Location
gurugram
Search

Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert)

discountup to 50% off
Home
arrow
Tests
arrow
Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert)
background
discountup to 50% off

Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert), in Hyderabad

Looking for Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert) in Uppal or Secunderabad, Hyderabad? GetVisit connects you to verified NABL labs in Uppal, Secunderabad, and all major areas of Hyderabad. The test measures liver enzymes (ALT, AST, ALP, GGT) and metabolites to assess liver health, detect hepatitis, or identify fatty liver disease. Book online , transparent pricing, home collection available.

homeHome Sample collection
centreCentre Visit
SAMPLE TYPE
Blood
FASTING REQUIRED
No
GENDER
Male/Female
GET REPORTS IN
24 hours
TEST INCLUDED
1
customers
20K+Customers
certified
CertifiedLabs
rating
4.5+Rating
proven
ProvenAccuracy

What is a Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert) Test in Hyderabad ?

What is Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert)?

The Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay measures the amount of hepatitis B virus genetic material (HBV DNA) in the blood. It tells how actively the virus is replicating. Viral load helps predict the risk of liver inflammation and long-term damage. It is one of the most commonly ordered blood tests worldwide and plays a key role in both preventive screening and the investigation of liver disease.

What does Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert) measure?

Doctors use it to diagnose acute or chronic hepatitis B and to decide when to start or change antiviral medicines. It is also used to monitor how well treatment is working. Regular viral load checks help detect viral reactivation, especially when the immune system is weakened. Results are reported in International Units per litre (U/L). Mild elevations (2–3× normal) typically indicate reversible changes. Values above 10× normal suggest acute injury requiring urgent investigation.

What symptoms suggest Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert) may be needed?

A doctor may order Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert) when a patient reports fatigue or persistent low energy, yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice), dark amber or tea-coloured urine, pale or clay-coloured stools, upper right abdominal discomfort, nausea, loss of appetite, abdominal swelling, and unexplained weight loss. In Hyderabad, residents of Kukatpally and Secunderabad commonly present for this test after noticing these symptoms during a routine or preventive consultation.

How is Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert) performed?

A certified phlebotomist cleans the inner elbow, locates a vein, inserts a fine sterile needle, and draws the required blood (typically 5 to 10 mL). The procedure takes 3 to 5 minutes. You feel a brief pinch at insertion and mild pressure during collection. You can eat, drink, drive, and resume all activities immediately afterwards.

How accurate is Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert)?

All GetVisit partner labs are NABL-accredited. NABL accreditation requires labs to use internationally calibrated reference standards, pass external quality assessments, and maintain internal quality control at every shift. Reports are accepted by all major hospital networks, specialists, and insurance providers in India.

Are there any risks to Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert)?

This is a low-risk procedure. The only intervention is the blood draw. Side effects are limited to a brief pinch and an occasional small bruise at the puncture site, which resolves in 24 to 48 hours without treatment. Patients on anticoagulants should hold light pressure for 3 to 5 minutes after the draw.

Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert) Test Preparation in Hyderabad

Fasting and dietary instructions:

No special fasting needed. Avoid heavy fatty meals and alcohol the evening before as a general precaution.

Medication guidance:

Continue all regularly prescribed medication unless your doctor has specifically instructed otherwise. Inform lab staff about all prescription drugs, supplements, herbal preparations, and protein powders you are taking.

What to bring:

Bring your doctor's prescription or test requisition, a valid photo ID, and your corporate health insurance card if using cashless OPD. Wear short sleeves or clothing with sleeves that roll up easily.

Timing:

Morning slots are recommended for most blood tests. Most markers are most stable before meals and activity. GetVisit home collection in Hyderabad is available from 6:00 AM, including in Secunderabad and Tarnaka.

Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert) Test Parameters in Hyderabad

Single standalone test:

Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert). Can be ordered individually or as part of a preventive health package on GetVisit.

Why Take a Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert) Test in Hyderabad ?

When does a doctor order Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert)?

Your doctor orders Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert) in three clinical scenarios: symptom-driven investigation (jaundice, fatigue, abdominal pain), medication safety monitoring (baseline and periodic checks for drugs metabolised by the liver), and preventive screening in high-risk individuals including those with diabetes, obesity, or viral hepatitis.

Who should get Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert) done in Hyderabad?

Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is a rapidly emerging health issue in Hyderabad. Studies across corporate hospitals have found NAFLD in a large share of IT professionals tested , strongly associated with obesity, high triglycerides, and insulin resistance prevalent in the tech workforce in Banjara Hills, Madhapur, and HITEC City. Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert) is commonly included in hepatitis monitoring panels for people with known or suspected hepatitis B. Doctors may order it when patients have symptoms like jaundice or fatigue, when liver enzyme tests are abnormal, or after a known exposure. NAFLD affects an estimated 25 to 35% of India's urban adults , the majority unaware. Regular liver testing in Hyderabad's residential areas including Himayatnagar and Miyapur enables lifestyle intervention before irreversible scarring occurs. Patients recovering from hepatitis, those in alcohol recovery, and anyone with persistently unexplained fatigue also benefit from regular liver monitoring.

What conditions can Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert) help diagnose?

Very high ALT and AST (10–50× normal) with normal ALP suggests acute hepatocellular injury , viral hepatitis, drug toxicity, or ischaemia. Predominantly elevated ALP and GGT with modest transaminases suggests bile duct obstruction or primary biliary cholangitis. An AST:ALT ratio above 2 suggests alcoholic hepatitis. Persistently low albumin with elevated bilirubin indicates advanced cirrhosis.

What do Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert) results mean?

ALT above 56 U/L or AST above 40 U/L signals hepatocyte stress. The pattern matters: ALT greater than AST typically suggests NAFLD or viral hepatitis. An AST:ALT ratio above 2 points to alcoholic hepatitis. High ALP with normal transaminases suggests bile duct disease rather than liver cell damage. Low albumin alongside high bilirubin indicates serious loss of liver function.

How often should Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert) be repeated?

Adults with no liver risk factors and a previously normal result: annually. Patients with NAFLD or treated hepatitis: every 6 months. Patients on hepatotoxic medication: baseline before starting, then at 1 month, 3 months, and every 6 months during treatment. Patients with active liver disease: at intervals specified by their gastroenterologist.

What happens after Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert) results are ready?

Book a follow-up consultation after reviewing your results. GetVisit stores your reports alongside your previous test history, so your doctor sees your full health trend , not just today's snapshot. This longitudinal context significantly improves the clinical value of each repeat test.

H

How to Book a Test ?

Search & Add Test

Search by test names and add it to your cart

step-image
arrow-right

Select a Lab

Choose your preferred labs from top trusted partners

step-image
arrow-right

Select Date & Slot

Select a convenient date and time for your test

step-image
arrow-right

Pay & Book

Make payment and get confirmation within 2 hours

step-image

Frequently asked questions

For any unanswered questions, reach out to our support team via email. We will assist you as soon as possible

Can alcohol or medication affect liver test results?plus

Yes. Alcohol within 24 hours significantly elevates GGT and ALT. Paracetamol, statins, anti-TB drugs, anticonvulsants, and many herbal supplements also raise liver enzyme levels. Always inform your doctor and lab of everything you take.

What are the normal ranges for liver enzymes?plus

Normal ALT: 7–56 U/L; AST: 10–40 U/L; ALP: 44–147 U/L; GGT: 8–61 U/L (men), 5–36 U/L (women); total bilirubin: 0.1–1.2 mg/dL; albumin: 3.4–5.4 g/dL. Ranges vary slightly by lab and are reported alongside your result on your GetVisit digital report.

What symptoms suggest I need Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert)?plus

Common reasons a doctor orders this test include: fatigue or persistent low energy, yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice), dark amber or tea-coloured urine, pale or clay-coloured stools, upper right abdominal discomfort, nausea, loss of appetite, abdominal swelling, and unexplained weight loss. If you are experiencing any of these symptoms in Hyderabad, book Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert) at GetVisit , labs available in Begumpet, Madhapur, and across Hyderabad with same-day slots and home collection.

Is home collection available for Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert) in Begumpet, Hyderabad?plus

Yes. GetVisit offers home sample collection across Hyderabad , including Begumpet, Madhapur, and all major areas , for most standard blood, urine, and stool tests. A certified phlebotomist visits at your chosen time with sterile equipment and dispatches the sample to the NABL-accredited lab directly.

What is the price of Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert) in Hyderabad?plus

The price for Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert) in Hyderabad is shown transparently on the GetVisit booking page before you confirm. No hidden charges. Patients with corporate OPD from HDFC ERGO, ICICI Lombard, or Niva Bupa can book and pay cashlessly.

How long does it take to get Xpert HBV DNA Viral Load Assay (Gene Xpert) results in Hyderabad?plus

Most standard blood tests through GetVisit's NABL labs in Hyderabad are reported the same day , within 4 to 12 hours of sample receipt. A morning sample from Begumpet or Madhapur is typically ready by evening. Complex tests may take 2 to 5 working days. GetVisit notifies you on your phone when results are ready.

Visit Health Experience

End-to-end care delivered at the right time through our nationwide network

5,000+

Hospitals/Clinics

Tick India's most trusted health centres
Tick Optional 'You Book, Visit Pays' feature
Tick Cashless coverage from metro to rural
Visit Health Logo
Hospitals/Clinics

65,000+

Doctors & Specialists

Tick Priority access & same-day care
Tick Cashless in 1250+ cities
Tick Custom doctor onboarding
Doctors & Specialists
Doctors & Specialists

7,800+

Diagnostics Partners

Tick NABL-accredited labs
Tick Hassle-free sample collection
Tick Seamless report & prescription tracking
Diagnostics Partners
Diagnostics Partners

19,000+

Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Tick Home delivery & store pickup options
Tick End-to-end order tracking
Tick Auto-refills for regular medications
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Your Care, Our Commitment!

More than 12,000 people trust us with their health

starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla