Location
gurugram
Search

X Ray Right Shoulder Axial View

discountup to 50% off
Home
arrow
Tests
arrow
X Ray Right Shoulder Axial View
background
discountup to 50% off

X Ray Right Shoulder Axial View, in Surat

Looking for X RAY RIGHT SHOULDER AXIAL VIEW in Ring Road, Surat? An X-ray Right Shoulder Axial View is a specific X-ray projection that images the right shoulder from an axial angle. GetVisit offers verified NABL labs in Ring Road and Katargam, transparent pricing and home collection.

centreCentre Visit
SAMPLE TYPE
Tissue
FASTING REQUIRED
No
GENDER
Male/Female
GET REPORTS IN
24 hours
TEST INCLUDED
1
customers
20K+Customers
certified
CertifiedLabs
rating
4.5+Rating
proven
ProvenAccuracy

What is a X Ray Right Shoulder Axial View Test in Surat ?

What is X RAY RIGHT SHOULDER AXIAL VIEW?

An X-ray Right Shoulder Axial View is a specific X-ray projection that images the right shoulder from an axial angle. It focuses on the humeral head, glenoid, clavicle, and surrounding bone surfaces. It is non-invasive and shows internal structures directly, providing information that blood and urine tests cannot.

What does X RAY RIGHT SHOULDER AXIAL VIEW show?

The image shows bone alignment, joint space, and visible calcifications. This view is important to detect fractures, dislocations, arthritis, and some infections or tumors. Doctors use it after trauma, for persistent pain, or to check healing. It is often the first test for shoulder injury.

What symptoms suggest X RAY RIGHT SHOULDER AXIAL VIEW may be needed?

A doctor may recommend X RAY RIGHT SHOULDER AXIAL VIEW when a patient reports localised pain, swelling, or injury, a lump or restricted movement, or an abnormal finding on an earlier test that needs to be examined directly. Sample collection for Surat is available at labs and at home across Rander, Piplod, and surrounding neighbourhoods.

How is X RAY RIGHT SHOULDER AXIAL VIEW done?

No needle or sample is involved. At an accredited imaging centre serving Rander and Piplod, Surat, a radiographer performs the scan, which is painless and usually completed within 10 to 15 minutes. A qualified radiologist interprets the images and issues a report you can access on GetVisit. (Home collection does not apply to imaging.)

How accurate is X RAY RIGHT SHOULDER AXIAL VIEW?

GetVisit partners only with accredited imaging centres in and around Rander, Piplod, and Surat that use maintained, calibrated equipment and qualified radiographers. Every scan is interpreted by a qualified radiologist, and reports are accepted by hospital networks, specialists, and insurers across India.

Are there any risks to X RAY RIGHT SHOULDER AXIAL VIEW?

A standard X-ray uses a very low dose of radiation considered safe for diagnostic use; ultrasound uses sound waves and involves no radiation at all. If you are or might be pregnant, tell the centre in Rander or Piplod, Surat beforehand so the safest approach can be chosen. There is no needle and no recovery time.

Did you know?

The axillary view of the shoulder X‑ray is an axial projection obtained with the arm abducted (about 70–90°) or with a modified technique if abduction is painful.

X Ray Right Shoulder Axial View Test Preparation in Surat

Fasting and dietary instructions:

Most imaging scans need no fasting. Some abdominal ultrasounds require a few hours of fasting or a full bladder, so follow the specific instruction shown when you book, or ask the centre.

Medication guidance:

Continue your regular medication unless told otherwise. Tell the centre if you have diabetes, kidney problems, or allergies, especially if a contrast study is planned.

What to bring:

Bring your doctor's referral, a valid photo ID, your insurance card if using cashless OPD, and any previous scans or reports so the radiologist can compare.

Timing:

Book a slot that suits you at an accredited GetVisit centre in Althan or Ring Road, Surat. Wear loose clothing without metal fasteners, and remove jewellery before the scan.

X Ray Right Shoulder Axial View Test Parameters in Surat

Single standalone test:

X RAY RIGHT SHOULDER AXIAL VIEW. Can be ordered individually or as part of a preventive health package on GetVisit.

Why Take a X Ray Right Shoulder Axial View Test in Surat ?

When does a doctor order X RAY RIGHT SHOULDER AXIAL VIEW?

X RAY RIGHT SHOULDER AXIAL VIEW is commonly part of a shoulder X-ray series ordered after trauma or sudden pain. Doctors request it for persistent shoulder pain, swelling, limited motion, or to follow up on a known fracture.

Who should get X RAY RIGHT SHOULDER AXIAL VIEW done in Surat?

Surat's large industrial and business population, its predominantly vegetarian diet with structural nutritional gaps, high state-level diabetes burden, hot humid climate, and monsoon infection seasonality make regular preventive diagnostic testing a sound investment for residents across the city. Those who benefit most from X RAY RIGHT SHOULDER AXIAL VIEW include patients needing structural assessment that bloodwork cannot provide, and anyone under surveillance for a previously detected abnormality in Surat.

What can X RAY RIGHT SHOULDER AXIAL VIEW help detect?

It helps diagnose fractures, dislocations, arthritis, infections, and some tumors. Abnormal findings usually result from injury, wear and tear, infection, or underlying bone disease, and family history of bone problems may raise concern.

What do X RAY RIGHT SHOULDER AXIAL VIEW results mean?

An imaging report describes what the scan shows and whether it is normal or reveals a specific finding. A qualified radiologist interprets the images, and your doctor explains what any finding means for you and whether a further test or treatment is needed. The FAQs below cover what this scan can and cannot show.

How often should X RAY RIGHT SHOULDER AXIAL VIEW be repeated?

For preventive screening with a normal baseline: annually for most adults above 35. For monitoring a known condition: at the interval your specialist recommends , typically every 3 to 6 months for active conditions and annually for stable, well-controlled ones.

What happens after X RAY RIGHT SHOULDER AXIAL VIEW results are ready?

After the lab authorises your results, the report is uploaded to your GetVisit account and saved for future comparison. If anything falls outside the expected range, your doctor can advise whether it needs a repeat test, a lifestyle change, or a specialist opinion.

H

How to Book a Test ?

Search & Add Test

Search by test names and add it to your cart

step-image
arrow-right

Select a Lab

Choose your preferred labs from top trusted partners

step-image
arrow-right

Select Date & Slot

Select a convenient date and time for your test

step-image
arrow-right

Pay & Book

Make payment and get confirmation within 2 hours

step-image

Frequently asked questions

For any unanswered questions, reach out to our support team via email. We will assist you as soon as possible

What is the axial view of the shoulder X-ray?plus

The axial (axillary) view of the shoulder is an X‑ray taken through the axilla with the arm abducted (or using a modified technique if abduction is painful) to show the relationship of the humeral head to the glenoid. It best demonstrates anterior or posterior dislocation, glenoid‑rim fractures and joint congruity, and complements AP and scapular‑Y views for comprehensive shoulder assessment.

What is the axillary view of the shoulder X-ray?plus

The axillary view of the shoulder X‑ray is an axial projection obtained with the arm abducted (about 70–90°) or with a modified technique if abduction is painful. The beam passes through the axilla to image the glenohumeral joint from below, clearly showing humeral head position relative to the glenoid. It’s essential for detecting anterior/posterior dislocations, fractures, and assessing joint alignment.

Is a shoulder axial view painful?plus

A shoulder axial (axillary) radiographic view is a quick X‑ray taken under the armpit. The procedure itself is not usually painful, but standard positioning requires arm abduction and can hurt with recent fractures, dislocations, or severe shoulder pain. Radiographers can use modified/supine techniques or alternative imaging (CT/MRI) if abduction is intolerable, tell staff if you’re in pain.

What is an axial X-ray?plus

An axial X‑ray is an imaging projection taken in the axial (transverse) plane, producing cross‑sectional views of the body. It images structures perpendicular to the long axis, helping detect fractures, foreign bodies, or structural anomalies. Conventional axial X‑rays have limited soft‑tissue contrast; computed tomography (CT) is commonly used to obtain higher‑resolution axial slices for clearer visualization and diagnosis.

How should I prepare for X RAY RIGHT SHOULDER AXIAL VIEW?plus

Wear loose clothing without metal fasteners and remove jewellery before X RAY RIGHT SHOULDER AXIAL VIEW. Bring your referral, ID, and any earlier scans so the radiologist can compare.

Can X RAY RIGHT SHOULDER AXIAL VIEW be combined with a health package?plus

Yes. X RAY RIGHT SHOULDER AXIAL VIEW can be booked on its own or alongside related tests and packages on GetVisit. You can compare options and pricing before you confirm.

Visit Health Experience

End-to-end care delivered at the right time through our nationwide network

5,000+

Hospitals/Clinics

Tick India's most trusted health centres
Tick Optional 'You Book, Visit Pays' feature
Tick Cashless coverage from metro to rural
Visit Health Logo
Hospitals/Clinics

65,000+

Doctors & Specialists

Tick Priority access & same-day care
Tick Cashless in 1250+ cities
Tick Custom doctor onboarding
Doctors & Specialists
Doctors & Specialists

7,800+

Diagnostics Partners

Tick NABL-accredited labs
Tick Hassle-free sample collection
Tick Seamless report & prescription tracking
Diagnostics Partners
Diagnostics Partners

19,000+

Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Tick Home delivery & store pickup options
Tick End-to-end order tracking
Tick Auto-refills for regular medications
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Your Care, Our Commitment!

More than 12,000 people trust us with their health

starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla