Location
gurugram
Search

X Ray Coccyx Lateral View

discountup to 50% off
Home
arrow
Tests
arrow
X Ray Coccyx Lateral View
background
discountup to 50% off

X Ray Coccyx Lateral View, in Pune

Get X Ray Coccyx Lateral View done in Chinchwad, Pune with GetVisit. An X Ray Coccyx Lateral View is a side X-ray image of the coccyx, or tailbone. Verified radiologist, home collection, and same-day digital reports across Wakad and the city.

centreCentre Visit
SAMPLE TYPE
Tissue
FASTING REQUIRED
No
GENDER
Male/Female
GET REPORTS IN
24 hours
TEST INCLUDED
1
customers
20K+Customers
certified
CertifiedLabs
rating
4.5+Rating
proven
ProvenAccuracy

What is a X Ray Coccyx Lateral View Test in Pune ?

What is X Ray Coccyx Lateral View?

An X Ray Coccyx Lateral View is a side X-ray image of the coccyx, or tailbone. It shows bone shape, alignment, and any breaks or abnormal growths. It is non-invasive and shows internal structures directly, providing information that blood and urine tests cannot.

What does X Ray Coccyx Lateral View show?

The coccyx helps support sitting and anchors pelvic ligaments and muscles. This view helps find fractures, dislocations, arthritis changes, infection, or tumors. Doctors use it to confirm injury after a fall, explain chronic tailbone pain, guide treatment choices, and plan procedures. It is quick and noninvasive.

What symptoms suggest X Ray Coccyx Lateral View may be needed?

A doctor may recommend X Ray Coccyx Lateral View when a patient reports localised pain, swelling, or injury, a lump or restricted movement, or an abnormal finding on an earlier test that needs to be examined directly. Sample collection for Pune is available at labs and at home across Hinjewadi, Bibwewadi, and surrounding neighbourhoods.

How is X Ray Coccyx Lateral View done?

This is an imaging scan, not a blood or fluid test, so no sample is collected. A qualified radiographer positions you at an accredited GetVisit-partnered imaging centre in Hinjewadi or Bibwewadi, Pune and captures the images in a few minutes. A radiologist reviews them and your report is made available through GetVisit.

How accurate is X Ray Coccyx Lateral View?

GetVisit partners only with accredited imaging centres in and around Hinjewadi, Bibwewadi, and Pune that use maintained, calibrated equipment and qualified radiographers. Every scan is interpreted by a qualified radiologist, and reports are accepted by hospital networks, specialists, and insurers across India.

Are there any risks to X Ray Coccyx Lateral View?

Imaging is safe and non-invasive. Ultrasound and MRI use no ionising radiation; X-ray and CT use carefully controlled low doses justified by the diagnostic benefit. Inform staff at the Hinjewadi or Bibwewadi, Pune centre if you are pregnant or have implants or metal devices, so precautions can be taken.

Did you know?

Images help rule out other causes of pain and show healing over time if repeat X-rays are needed.

X Ray Coccyx Lateral View Test Preparation in Pune

Fasting and dietary instructions:

Most imaging scans need no fasting. Some abdominal ultrasounds require a few hours of fasting or a full bladder, so follow the specific instruction shown when you book, or ask the centre.

Medication guidance:

Continue your regular medication unless told otherwise. Tell the centre if you have diabetes, kidney problems, or allergies, especially if a contrast study is planned.

What to bring:

Bring your doctor's referral, a valid photo ID, your insurance card if using cashless OPD, and any previous scans or reports so the radiologist can compare.

Timing:

Book a slot that suits you at an accredited GetVisit centre in Aundh or Hinjewadi, Pune. Wear loose clothing without metal fasteners, and remove jewellery before the scan.

X Ray Coccyx Lateral View Test Parameters in Pune

Single standalone test:

X Ray Coccyx Lateral View. Can be ordered individually or as part of a preventive health package on GetVisit.

Why Take a X Ray Coccyx Lateral View Test in Pune ?

When does a doctor order X Ray Coccyx Lateral View?

X Ray Coccyx Lateral View is ordered when doctors need clear side images of the tailbone. It is often part of imaging for pelvic or lower back pain after trauma or for chronic sitting pain.

Who should get X Ray Coccyx Lateral View done in Pune?

Pune's rapidly growing population, its large IT and student communities in Hinjewadi, Baner, and Kharadi, rising lifestyle-disease rates, and seasonal monsoon infection peaks make regular preventive diagnostic testing worthwhile for residents across the city. Those who benefit most from X Ray Coccyx Lateral View include patients needing structural assessment that bloodwork cannot provide, and anyone under surveillance for a previously detected abnormality in Pune.

What can X Ray Coccyx Lateral View help detect?

Doctors use it to diagnose fractures, dislocation, arthritis, infection, or tumors and to monitor healing. Abnormal findings commonly result from falls, repetitive strain, degenerative change, infection, or malignancy, and a family history of bone disease may increase concern.

What do X Ray Coccyx Lateral View results mean?

An imaging report describes what the scan shows and whether it is normal or reveals a specific finding. A qualified radiologist interprets the images, and your doctor explains what any finding means for you and whether a further test or treatment is needed. The FAQs below cover what this scan can and cannot show.

How often should X Ray Coccyx Lateral View be repeated?

For preventive screening with a normal baseline: annually for most adults above 35. For monitoring a known condition: at the interval your specialist recommends , typically every 3 to 6 months for active conditions and annually for stable, well-controlled ones.

What happens after X Ray Coccyx Lateral View results are ready?

Your GetVisit digital report is delivered to your phone as soon as results are authorised. Share it directly with your doctor via the app, or book a consultation with a GetVisit-verified specialist on the same platform. Critical values outside a safe range are flagged by the laboratory for urgent clinical review.

H

How to Book a Test ?

Search & Add Test

Search by test names and add it to your cart

step-image
arrow-right

Select a Lab

Choose your preferred labs from top trusted partners

step-image
arrow-right

Select Date & Slot

Select a convenient date and time for your test

step-image
arrow-right

Pay & Book

Make payment and get confirmation within 2 hours

step-image

Frequently asked questions

For any unanswered questions, reach out to our support team via email. We will assist you as soon as possible

What is the best X-ray view for the coccyx?plus

The best X‑ray view for the coccyx is a dedicated lateral radiograph, which most clearly shows coccygeal alignment, fractures, dislocations and bone margins. AP or angled axial views may be added for pelvic context or sacrococcygeal assessment but are secondary. If plain films are inconclusive or injury is complex, cross‑sectional imaging (CT or MRI) is recommended.

What are the 4 types of coccyx?plus

The coccyx is classically classified into four types: Type I – slightly curved forward with the apex pointing downward; Type II – more pronounced anterior curvature; Type III – sharply angulated anteriorly; Type IV – abnormal alignment with subluxation or dislocation at the sacrococcygeal or intercoccygeal joints. These shapes can affect risk of coccydynia and treatment approach.

What kind of X-ray for tailbone?plus

For tailbone (coccyx) pain, specific coccyx X‑rays are ordered, chiefly a lateral view and often an anteroposterior (AP) or pelvic view. Weight‑bearing or sitting versus standing lateral views can show coccygeal alignment and instability. Oblique views may be added. If X‑rays are inconclusive or soft‑tissue injury or complex fracture is suspected, CT or MRI may be recommended.

What is a lateral view of the spine X-ray?plus

A lateral view of the spine X-ray is a side-on radiograph showing vertebral bodies, intervertebral disc spaces, posterior elements and sagittal alignment. It helps detect fractures, dislocations, spondylolisthesis, disc narrowing, osteophytes and abnormal curvatures (kyphosis/lordosis). Typically obtained standing, sitting or supine with the X-ray beam directed laterally; often paired with an AP view for full assessment.

Is X Ray Coccyx Lateral View safe if I am pregnant?plus

Tell the centre before X Ray Coccyx Lateral View if you are or might be pregnant. Ultrasound and MRI use no ionising radiation; for X-ray or CT the team will decide the safest approach or suggest an alternative.

How should I prepare for X Ray Coccyx Lateral View?plus

Wear loose clothing without metal fasteners and remove jewellery before X Ray Coccyx Lateral View. Bring your referral, ID, and any earlier scans so the radiologist can compare.

Visit Health Experience

End-to-end care delivered at the right time through our nationwide network

5,000+

Hospitals/Clinics

Tick India's most trusted health centres
Tick Optional 'You Book, Visit Pays' feature
Tick Cashless coverage from metro to rural
Visit Health Logo
Hospitals/Clinics

65,000+

Doctors & Specialists

Tick Priority access & same-day care
Tick Cashless in 1250+ cities
Tick Custom doctor onboarding
Doctors & Specialists
Doctors & Specialists

7,800+

Diagnostics Partners

Tick NABL-accredited labs
Tick Hassle-free sample collection
Tick Seamless report & prescription tracking
Diagnostics Partners
Diagnostics Partners

19,000+

Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Tick Home delivery & store pickup options
Tick End-to-end order tracking
Tick Auto-refills for regular medications
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Your Care, Our Commitment!

More than 12,000 people trust us with their health

starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla