5,000+
Hospitals/Clinics
India's most trusted health centres
Optional 'You Book, Visit Pays' feature
Cashless coverage from metro to rural
X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW

Get X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW done in Jubilee Hills or Kukatpally, Hyderabad , GetVisit covers all major areas. This test measures specific biological markers as part of a targeted diagnostic investigation or routine preventive screening. Verified genetic counsellor, transparent pricing, same-day results, and home collection available.
What is a X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW Test in Hyderabad ?
What is X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW?
An X ray chest right anterior oblique view is a specific angled X-ray image of the chest. It creates a picture of the right lung, pleura, heart border, airways, and chest wall. The image helps spot infections, fluid, a collapsed lung, fractures, and abnormal masses. Physical examination provides clues; a test result removes ambiguity and allows targeted, evidence-based management to begin promptly.
What does X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW measure?
This view can reveal problems that are hard to see on standard front or side X-rays. Doctors use it with other chest images to confirm diagnoses, guide treatment choices, and track recovery. It is quick, widely available, and often used before deciding on further tests like CT scans. Laboratory analysis produces a numerical result compared against a reference range derived from a healthy population of equivalent age and gender. Clinical context determines whether a borderline result is significant.
What symptoms suggest X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW may be needed?
A doctor may order X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW when a patient reports any symptom your doctor has identified as requiring objective laboratory investigation , including unexplained fatigue, unexplained weight change, persistent pain, fever, or abnormal bleeding. In Hyderabad, residents of Madhapur and Malakpet commonly present for this test after noticing these symptoms during a routine or preventive consultation.
How is X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW performed?
Sample collection is quick, minimally invasive, and safe. The phlebotomist applies a tourniquet, identifies a vein, cleans the site with antiseptic, and draws the sample. Light pressure for 60 to 90 seconds after the draw prevents bruising. For home collection in Hyderabad, the phlebotomist handles packaging and lab dispatch.
How accurate is X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW?
Rare causes of inaccurate results include: very high biotin supplementation (interferes with immunoassays), haemolysed samples from difficult venipuncture, or failure to fast when fasting was required. Following preparation instructions and using a trained phlebotomist minimises these risks.
Are there any risks to X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW?
This is a low-risk procedure. The only intervention is the blood draw. Side effects are limited to a brief pinch and an occasional small bruise at the puncture site, which resolves in 24 to 48 hours without treatment. Patients on anticoagulants should hold light pressure for 3 to 5 minutes after the draw.
X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW Test Preparation in Hyderabad
Fasting and dietary instructions:
No special fasting needed. Avoid heavy fatty meals and alcohol the evening before as a general precaution.
Medication guidance:
Continue all regularly prescribed medication unless your doctor has specifically instructed otherwise. Inform lab staff about all prescription drugs, supplements, herbal preparations, and protein powders you are taking.
What to bring:
Carry your doctor's test order, a government-issued photo ID, and your OPD insurance card. If you have had this test before, bring previous reports , your doctor can compare results over time.
Timing:
Book the earliest available morning slot. For fasting tests, an overnight fast followed by a morning draw represents the optimal balance between adequate fasting duration and test accuracy.
X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW Test Parameters in Hyderabad
Single standalone test:
X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW. Can be ordered individually or as part of a preventive health package on GetVisit.
Why Take a X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW Test in Hyderabad ?
When does a doctor order X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW?
Your doctor may order X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW based on symptoms you reported, abnormal findings on examination, or as part of a structured annual health check. The specific indication depends on your age, gender, medical history, and current symptoms.
Who should get X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW done in Hyderabad?
Hyderabad's 10 million population, among India's highest urban diabetes rates, extreme summer heat, a massive sedentary IT workforce, and seasonal monsoon infection peaks across Dilsukhnagar, LB Nagar, Kukatpally, and Uppal make regular preventive diagnostic testing essential for residents across the city. X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW is usually part of a chest X-ray series or targeted thoracic imaging. Doctors order it for symptoms like persistent cough, chest pain, shortness of breath, or after chest injury. Adults above 30 in Hyderabad benefit from periodic health screening that includes X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW as part of a broader preventive panel. Residents of Tarnaka, Miyapur, and across the city with chronic conditions, those on long-term medication, and individuals with a relevant family history should test at the frequency their specialist recommends.
What conditions can X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW help diagnose?
The conditions diagnosable through X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW depend on the specific markers the test measures. Results either confirm a suspected diagnosis, support a clinical suspicion requiring further investigation, or effectively exclude the condition the test was screening for.
What do X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW results mean?
Slightly abnormal values are sometimes normal variants for a specific individual. Your doctor will assess whether the deviation is clinically significant and advise on the appropriate next step , lifestyle change, repeat testing, or specialist referral.
How often should X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW be repeated?
For preventive screening with a normal baseline: annually for most adults above 35. For monitoring a known condition: at the interval your specialist recommends , typically every 3 to 6 months for active conditions and annually for stable, well-controlled ones.
What happens after X RAY CHEST RIGHT ANTERIOR OBLIQUE VIEW results are ready?
Once your results appear in your GetVisit profile, discuss them with your doctor or a GetVisit-verified specialist. Your doctor will interpret each value in the context of your full health history, current medications, and symptoms , and advise on the next step: lifestyle change, repeat testing, medication adjustment, or specialist referral. All GetVisit reports are stored permanently and can be shared with any doctor instantly.
Search by test names and add it to your cart

Choose your preferred labs from top trusted partners

Select a convenient date and time for your test

Make payment and get confirmation within 2 hours

For any unanswered questions, reach out to our support team via email. We will assist you as soon as possible
Visit Health Experience
End-to-end care delivered at the right time through our nationwide network
India's most trusted health centres
Optional 'You Book, Visit Pays' feature
Cashless coverage from metro to rural

Priority access & same-day care
Cashless in 1250+ cities
Custom doctor onboarding

NABL-accredited labs
Hassle-free sample collection
Seamless report & prescription tracking

Home delivery & store pickup options
End-to-end order tracking
Auto-refills for regular medications

Your Care, Our Commitment!
More than 12,000 people trust us with their health
Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.
A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.
A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.
“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”
“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”
Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!
Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.
A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.
A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.
“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”
“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”
Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!
I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.
Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.
“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”
I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.
“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”
Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.
I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.
Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.
“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”
I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.
“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”
Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.