Location
gurugram
Search

X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View

discountup to 50% off
Home
arrow
Tests
arrow
X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View
background
discountup to 50% off

X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View, in Bengaluru

X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View in Banashankari, Bengaluru: An X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View creates X-ray images of both knees from front-to-back and from the side. Book with GetVisit for NABL-accredited results, same-day slots, home collection and cashless OPD.

centreCentre Visit
fast bookingfast booking
SAMPLE TYPE
Tissue
FASTING REQUIRED
No
GENDER
Male/Female
GET REPORTS IN
25 hours
TEST INCLUDED
1
customers
20K+Customers
certified
CertifiedLabs
rating
4.5+Rating
proven
ProvenAccuracy

What is a X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View Test in Bengaluru ?

What is X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View?

An X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View creates X-ray images of both knees from front-to-back and from the side. It shows bone shape, alignment, joint space, and some soft tissue detail. It is non-invasive and shows internal structures directly, providing information that blood and urine tests cannot.

What does X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View show?

This matters because it helps detect fractures, dislocations, arthritis, infections, and bone tumors. Doctors use these images to confirm injury, guide treatment like casting or surgery, and monitor disease progression. The test is quick, widely available, and often the first step when someone has knee pain, swelling, reduced movement, or a history of trauma. It can also be used to compare both knees for asymmetry.

What symptoms suggest X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View may be needed?

A doctor may recommend X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View when a patient reports localised pain, swelling, or injury, a lump or restricted movement, or an abnormal finding on an earlier test that needs to be examined directly. GetVisit makes testing convenient in Bengaluru, with lab slots and home collection in Bannerghatta Road, Kengeri, and nearby areas.

How is X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View done?

No needle or sample is involved. At an accredited imaging centre serving Bannerghatta Road and Kengeri, Bengaluru, a radiographer performs the scan, which is painless and usually completed within 10 to 15 minutes. A qualified radiologist interprets the images and issues a report you can access on GetVisit. (Home collection does not apply to imaging.)

How accurate is X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View?

GetVisit partners only with accredited imaging centres in and around Bannerghatta Road, Kengeri, and Bengaluru that use maintained, calibrated equipment and qualified radiographers. Every scan is interpreted by a qualified radiologist, and reports are accepted by hospital networks, specialists, and insurers across India.

Are there any risks to X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View?

A standard X-ray uses a very low dose of radiation considered safe for diagnostic use; ultrasound uses sound waves and involves no radiation at all. If you are or might be pregnant, tell the centre in Bannerghatta Road or Kengeri, Bengaluru beforehand so the safest approach can be chosen. There is no needle and no recovery time.

Did you know?

Knee AP (anteroposterior) and lateral are standard X‑ray views.

X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View Test Preparation in Bengaluru

Fasting and dietary instructions:

Most imaging scans need no fasting. Some abdominal ultrasounds require a few hours of fasting or a full bladder, so follow the specific instruction shown when you book, or ask the centre.

Medication guidance:

Continue your regular medication unless told otherwise. Tell the centre if you have diabetes, kidney problems, or allergies, especially if a contrast study is planned.

What to bring:

Bring your doctor's referral, a valid photo ID, your insurance card if using cashless OPD, and any previous scans or reports so the radiologist can compare.

Timing:

Book a slot that suits you at an accredited GetVisit centre in Rajajinagar or Malleshwaram, Bengaluru. Wear loose clothing without metal fasteners, and remove jewellery before the scan.

X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View Test Parameters in Bengaluru

Single standalone test:

X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View. Can be ordered individually or as part of a preventive health package on GetVisit.

Why Take a X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View Test in Bengaluru ?

When does a doctor order X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View?

X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View is commonly ordered as part of musculoskeletal imaging for knee complaints. Doctors request it when patients have pain, swelling, a recent injury, locking, or instability.

Who should get X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View done in Bengaluru?

Bengaluru's 12 million metropolitan population, year-round dengue risk, rising NAFLD and diabetes burden among its massive IT workforce, and rapidly growing outer areas with variable water quality make regular preventive diagnostic testing an important part of health management for residents across every neighbourhood. Imaging benefits patients with pain, swelling, a palpable lump, injury, or an abnormal earlier finding, as well as those monitoring a known condition. GetVisit helps residents of Jayanagar, Bellandur, and across Bengaluru book accredited imaging with clear pricing.

What can X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View help detect?

It helps diagnose fractures, arthritis, dislocations, infections, and structural changes. Abnormal findings can result from trauma, wear-and-tear, inflammatory disease, infection, or bone tumors. A family history of early arthritis or joint deformities can make this test more important.

What do X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View results mean?

An imaging report describes what the scan shows and whether it is normal or reveals a specific finding. A qualified radiologist interprets the images, and your doctor explains what any finding means for you and whether a further test or treatment is needed. The FAQs below cover what this scan can and cannot show.

How often should X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View be repeated?

For preventive screening with a normal baseline: annually for most adults above 35. For monitoring a known condition: at the interval your specialist recommends , typically every 3 to 6 months for active conditions and annually for stable, well-controlled ones.

What happens after X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View results are ready?

Book a follow-up consultation after reviewing your results. GetVisit stores your reports alongside your previous test history, so your doctor sees your full health trend, not just today's snapshot. This longitudinal context significantly improves the clinical value of each repeat test.

H
NOW LIVE IN BENGALURU

Introducing Visit Clinic In Bengaluru

Curated specialists across 20+ specialities. See real-time availability, book a confirmed slot.

Book in Visit Clinic
Visit Clinic App

How to Book a Test ?

Search & Add Test

Search by test names and add it to your cart

step-image
arrow-right

Select a Lab

Choose your preferred labs from top trusted partners

step-image
arrow-right

Select Date & Slot

Select a convenient date and time for your test

step-image
arrow-right

Pay & Book

Make payment and get confirmation within 2 hours

step-image

Frequently asked questions

For any unanswered questions, reach out to our support team via email. We will assist you as soon as possible

What is knee AP and lateral?plus

Knee AP (anteroposterior) and lateral are standard X‑ray views. AP is taken front-to-back, often weight‑bearing or supine with the knee extended, to assess bone alignment, joint space, osteoarthritis, and obvious fractures. Lateral is a side view, usually with the knee slightly flexed, which better shows the patella, femoral condyles, tibial plateau, joint effusion, and displaced or subtle fractures.

What is AP and lateral view on X-ray?plus

AP (anteroposterior) view means the X‑ray beam passes from front to back of the body, often used when patients can’t stand; it may magnify anterior structures. A lateral view is taken from the side at 90°, showing depth and front‑to‑back relationships. Together they provide perpendicular perspectives that help localize lesions and assess fractures, lung pathology, or bony alignment.

What is the price of AP lateral X-ray knee?plus

Prices vary widely by country and facility. In India, an AP and lateral knee X‑ray at a private center typically costs about ₹200–₹1,000 (~$2–$12). In the UK it’s usually free on the NHS; private clinics charge roughly £30–£100. In the US outpatient imaging centers commonly charge $50–$300, with higher fees in hospital or ED settings. Confirm with the provider for exact pricing.

What is a knee lateral view X-ray?plus

A knee lateral view X-ray is a side-view radiograph that images the knee joint in profile, showing femur, tibia, patella and surrounding soft tissues. It helps detect fractures, dislocations, joint space narrowing, osteoarthritis, patellar alignment, and effusions. Typically taken with the knee slightly flexed to separate structures, it’s commonly used for acute injury assessment and preoperative planning.

Do I need to fast before X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View?plus

Most scans need no fasting, but some abdominal ultrasounds require a few hours without food or a full bladder. Follow the specific instruction shown when you book X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View, or check with the centre.

Can X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View be combined with a health package?plus

Yes. X Ray Both Knees AP & Lateral View can be booked on its own or alongside related tests and packages on GetVisit. You can compare options and pricing before you confirm.

Visit Health Experience

End-to-end care delivered at the right time through our nationwide network

5,000+

Hospitals/Clinics

Tick India's most trusted health centres
Tick Optional 'You Book, Visit Pays' feature
Tick Cashless coverage from metro to rural
Visit Health Logo
Hospitals/Clinics

65,000+

Doctors & Specialists

Tick Priority access & same-day care
Tick Cashless in 1250+ cities
Tick Custom doctor onboarding
Doctors & Specialists
Doctors & Specialists

7,800+

Diagnostics Partners

Tick NABL-accredited labs
Tick Hassle-free sample collection
Tick Seamless report & prescription tracking
Diagnostics Partners
Diagnostics Partners

19,000+

Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Tick Home delivery & store pickup options
Tick End-to-end order tracking
Tick Auto-refills for regular medications
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Your Care, Our Commitment!

More than 12,000 people trust us with their health

starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla
fast bookingfast booking