Location
gurugram
Search

Ultrasound Both Shoulders

discountup to 50% off
Home
arrow
Tests
arrow
Ultrasound Both Shoulders
background
discountup to 50% off

Ultrasound Both Shoulders, in Gurugram

Book Ultrasound Both Shoulders in MG Road, Gurugram at GetVisit. An ultrasound of both shoulders is an imaging exam that uses sound waves to create pictures of soft tissues around each shoulder. NABL-accredited labs in MG Road and Udyog Vihar, home collection, same-day results and cashless OPD.

centreCentre Visit
SAMPLE TYPE
Tissue
FASTING REQUIRED
No
GENDER
Male/Female
GET REPORTS IN
24 hours
TEST INCLUDED
1
customers
20K+Customers
certified
CertifiedLabs
rating
4.5+Rating
proven
ProvenAccuracy

What is a Ultrasound Both Shoulders Test in Gurugram ?

What is Ultrasound Both Shoulders?

An ultrasound of both shoulders is an imaging exam that uses sound waves to create pictures of soft tissues around each shoulder. It shows muscles, tendons, ligaments, bursae, and joint fluid. It is non-invasive and shows internal structures directly, providing information that blood and urine tests cannot.

What does Ultrasound Both Shoulders show?

These structures help you lift, reach, and rotate your arm. The test helps find tears, inflammation, fluid collections, calcium deposits, and impingement. It is important because it pinpoints causes of shoulder pain and loss of movement. Doctors use it to diagnose problems, guide injections or aspirations, and monitor healing after treatment.

What symptoms suggest Ultrasound Both Shoulders may be needed?

A doctor may recommend Ultrasound Both Shoulders when a patient reports localised pain, swelling, or injury, a lump or restricted movement, or an abnormal finding on an earlier test that needs to be examined directly. Sample collection for Gurugram is available at labs and at home across Sector 14, Sector 56, and surrounding neighbourhoods.

How is Ultrasound Both Shoulders done?

This is an imaging scan, not a blood or fluid test, so no sample is collected. A qualified radiographer positions you at an accredited GetVisit-partnered imaging centre in Sector 14 or Sector 56, Gurugram and captures the images in a few minutes. A radiologist reviews them and your report is made available through GetVisit.

How accurate is Ultrasound Both Shoulders?

GetVisit partners only with accredited imaging centres in and around Sector 14, Sector 56, and Gurugram that use maintained, calibrated equipment and qualified radiographers. Every scan is interpreted by a qualified radiologist, and reports are accepted by hospital networks, specialists, and insurers across India.

Are there any risks to Ultrasound Both Shoulders?

A standard X-ray uses a very low dose of radiation considered safe for diagnostic use; ultrasound uses sound waves and involves no radiation at all. If you are or might be pregnant, tell the centre in Sector 14 or Sector 56, Gurugram beforehand so the safest approach can be chosen. There is no needle and no recovery time.

Did you know?

A shoulder ultrasound visualizes soft tissues: rotator cuff tendons (supraspinatus, infraspinatus, subscapularis), biceps tendon, and the subacromial–subdeltoid bursa.

Ultrasound Both Shoulders Test Preparation in Gurugram

Fasting and dietary instructions:

Most imaging scans need no fasting. Some abdominal ultrasounds require a few hours of fasting or a full bladder, so follow the specific instruction shown when you book, or ask the centre.

Medication guidance:

Continue your regular medication unless told otherwise. Tell the centre if you have diabetes, kidney problems, or allergies, especially if a contrast study is planned.

What to bring:

Bring your doctor's referral, a valid photo ID, your insurance card if using cashless OPD, and any previous scans or reports so the radiologist can compare.

Timing:

Book a slot that suits you at an accredited GetVisit centre in New Colony or Cyber City, Gurugram. Wear loose clothing without metal fasteners, and remove jewellery before the scan.

Ultrasound Both Shoulders Test Parameters in Gurugram

Single standalone test:

Ultrasound Both Shoulders. Can be ordered individually or as part of a preventive health package on GetVisit.

Why Take a Ultrasound Both Shoulders Test in Gurugram ?

When does a doctor order Ultrasound Both Shoulders?

Ultrasound Both Shoulders is an imaging study usually ordered alone or with other shoulder imaging when you have pain, weakness, swelling, or limited movement. Doctors use it to detect rotator cuff tears, tendonitis, bursitis, calcifications, joint effusions, and impingement.

Who should get Ultrasound Both Shoulders done in Gurugram?

Gurugram's dense corporate population, severe NCR air pollution, high diabetes and cardiovascular burden, extreme seasonal temperatures, and monsoon infection risk make regular preventive diagnostic testing an essential health investment for residents across the city. Those who benefit most from Ultrasound Both Shoulders include patients needing structural assessment that bloodwork cannot provide, and anyone under surveillance for a previously detected abnormality in Gurugram.

What can Ultrasound Both Shoulders help detect?

Abnormal results may come from injury, overuse, age-related wear, inflammatory disease, or calcium buildup. A family history of inflammatory arthritis or inherited joint conditions may make the test more relevant.

What do Ultrasound Both Shoulders results mean?

Findings are graded from normal to significant, and comparison with any previous scan shows whether a known finding is stable, improving, or progressing. Your doctor explains the report in the context of your symptoms. See the FAQs below for more detail on this scan.

How often should Ultrasound Both Shoulders be repeated?

For preventive screening with a normal baseline: annually for most adults above 35. For monitoring a known condition: at the interval your specialist recommends , typically every 3 to 6 months for active conditions and annually for stable, well-controlled ones.

What happens after Ultrasound Both Shoulders results are ready?

Reports arrive digitally and remain in your GetVisit history, so repeat tests can be tracked over months and years. Review anything unexpected with your doctor before changing medication or lifestyle, and use the app to book a follow-up if needed.

H

How to Book a Test ?

Search & Add Test

Search by test names and add it to your cart

step-image
arrow-right

Select a Lab

Choose your preferred labs from top trusted partners

step-image
arrow-right

Select Date & Slot

Select a convenient date and time for your test

step-image
arrow-right

Pay & Book

Make payment and get confirmation within 2 hours

step-image

Frequently asked questions

For any unanswered questions, reach out to our support team via email. We will assist you as soon as possible

What will a shoulder ultrasound show?plus

A shoulder ultrasound visualizes soft tissues: rotator cuff tendons (supraspinatus, infraspinatus, subscapularis), biceps tendon, and the subacromial–subdeltoid bursa. It detects tendon tears, tendinopathy, calcific deposits, bursitis, joint or bursal fluid (effusion), and dynamic impingement. It can also assess synovitis, guide injections or aspirations, and monitor healing. It’s less useful for deep bone injuries or intra-articular cartilage.

Which scan is best for shoulder pain?plus

Initial X‑ray is best to check bones and joint space. Ultrasound is ideal for rotator cuff and dynamic tendon assessment. MRI is preferred for persistent pain or suspected labral, deep soft‑tissue or complex rotator cuff tears and pre‑operative planning. CT is useful for complex fractures or detailed bony anatomy. Imaging choice depends on clinical exam and specialist advice.

How long does an ultrasound on the shoulder take?plus

Shoulder ultrasound examinations usually take 10–30 minutes, with most scans completing in about 15–20 minutes. Total appointment time can be longer depending on problem complexity, whether both shoulders are scanned, patient comfort and mobility, and any ultrasound-guided injections or clinician discussion. Allow extra time for check-in, positioning, and reviewing results if needed.

How do you prepare for a shoulder ultrasound?plus

To prepare for a shoulder ultrasound, wear loose or short-sleeved clothing or bring a gown and remove jewelry from the area. Do not apply lotions, oils, or powders before the scan. Bring any referral, previous imaging and reports. No fasting or medication changes are usually required. Arrive a few minutes early and follow the sonographer’s instructions to expose and position the shoulder for optimal images.

Is Ultrasound Both Shoulders safe if I am pregnant?plus

Tell the centre before Ultrasound Both Shoulders if you are or might be pregnant. Ultrasound and MRI use no ionising radiation; for X-ray or CT the team will decide the safest approach or suggest an alternative.

Do I need to fast before Ultrasound Both Shoulders?plus

Most scans need no fasting, but some abdominal ultrasounds require a few hours without food or a full bladder. Follow the specific instruction shown when you book Ultrasound Both Shoulders, or check with the centre.

Visit Health Experience

End-to-end care delivered at the right time through our nationwide network

5,000+

Hospitals/Clinics

Tick India's most trusted health centres
Tick Optional 'You Book, Visit Pays' feature
Tick Cashless coverage from metro to rural
Visit Health Logo
Hospitals/Clinics

65,000+

Doctors & Specialists

Tick Priority access & same-day care
Tick Cashless in 1250+ cities
Tick Custom doctor onboarding
Doctors & Specialists
Doctors & Specialists

7,800+

Diagnostics Partners

Tick NABL-accredited labs
Tick Hassle-free sample collection
Tick Seamless report & prescription tracking
Diagnostics Partners
Diagnostics Partners

19,000+

Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Tick Home delivery & store pickup options
Tick End-to-end order tracking
Tick Auto-refills for regular medications
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Your Care, Our Commitment!

More than 12,000 people trust us with their health

starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla