Location
gurugram
Search

Protein/Creatinine Ratio

discountup to 50% off
Home
arrow
Tests
arrow
Protein/Creatinine Ratio
background
discountup to 50% off

Protein/Creatinine Ratio, in Gurugram

Protein/Creatinine Ratio in Sector 56, Gurugram: The Protein/Creatinine Ratio measures how much protein is in a single urine sample compared with creatinine. Book with GetVisit for NABL-accredited results, same-day slots, home collection and cashless OPD.

homeHome Sample collection
centreCentre Visit
SAMPLE TYPE
Urine
FASTING REQUIRED
No
GENDER
Male/Female
GET REPORTS IN
26 hours
TEST INCLUDED
1
customers
20K+Customers
certified
CertifiedLabs
rating
4.5+Rating
proven
ProvenAccuracy

What is a Protein/Creatinine Ratio Test in Gurugram ?

What is Protein/Creatinine Ratio?

The Protein/Creatinine Ratio measures how much protein is in a single urine sample compared with creatinine. It helps estimate daily protein loss without a 24-hour urine collection. It is particularly important for people with diabetes or hypertension , the two leading causes of chronic kidney disease in India, responsible for over 60% of cases requiring dialysis.

What does Protein/Creatinine Ratio measure?

Protein in the urine can mean the kidneys are not filtering correctly. This may happen with diabetes, high blood pressure, infections, or specific kidney diseases. Doctors use the ratio to screen for kidney damage, follow disease progress, and check treatment response. It is also used in pregnancy to help evaluate preeclampsia.

What symptoms suggest Protein/Creatinine Ratio may be needed?

A doctor may recommend Protein/Creatinine Ratio when a patient reports ankle or leg swelling, reduced urine output, frothy or foamy urine, persistent fatigue, loss of appetite, nausea, persistent itching, muscle cramps, and high blood pressure. Sample collection for Gurugram is available at labs and at home across Sector 56, Cyber City, and surrounding neighbourhoods.

How is Protein/Creatinine Ratio performed?

No needle is involved. For home service in Sector 56 or Cyber City, Gurugram, GetVisit delivers a sterile container, you provide a clean mid-stream urine sample, and a certified agent collects and transports it to the NABL lab under proper conditions. Your report appears in the GetVisit app when results are authorised.

How accurate is Protein/Creatinine Ratio?

GetVisit's NABL-accredited labs serving Sector 56 and Cyber City, Gurugram process urine samples on calibrated analysers under strict quality control. Accuracy depends on a clean mid-stream sample delivered promptly, so following the collection instructions is important. Reports are accepted by hospitals, specialists, and insurers across India.

Are there any risks to Protein/Creatinine Ratio?

There is no medical risk. Providing a urine sample is completely non-invasive, with no needle and no discomfort. The only thing to get right is a clean collection: follow the container instructions to avoid contamination that could affect the result. Home collection in Sector 56 or Cyber City, Gurugram is just as safe as visiting a lab.

Did you know?

A normal urine protein-to-creatinine ratio (PCR) is generally under 15 mg/mmol (≈150 mg/g).

Protein/Creatinine Ratio Test Preparation in Gurugram

Diet and fasting:

Collect a clean-catch mid-stream sample in the container provided, ideally the first urine of the morning, and hand it in promptly for the most reliable result.

What to carry:

Keep your prescription and ID handy, along with your OPD insurance details if applicable. Wear sleeves that roll up easily.

Medication guidance:

Mention any regular painkillers or blood-pressure medicines to your doctor, since some can temporarily affect kidney markers.

When to book:

Morning appointments suit most tests, when the body's markers are most stable. GetVisit home collection in Gurugram starts at 6:00 AM, including Palam Vihar and Sushant Lok.

Protein/Creatinine Ratio Test Parameters in Gurugram

Single standalone test:

Protein/Creatinine Ratio. Can be ordered individually or as part of a preventive health package on GetVisit.

Why Take a Protein/Creatinine Ratio Test in Gurugram ?

When does a doctor order Protein/Creatinine Ratio?

Protein/Creatinine Ratio is often included in kidney or urine protein panels and in pregnancy evaluations. Doctors may order it for people with diabetes, high blood pressure, swelling, foamy urine, or declining kidney function.

Who should get Protein/Creatinine Ratio done in Gurugram?

Gurugram's extreme summer heat, variable water quality in fast-growing sectors, and high diabetes and hypertension rates raise kidney-stone and chronic kidney-disease risk. Residents of Manesar, Palam Vihar, and the newer sectors should test kidney function annually above 30. Kidney testing matters most for people with diabetes or high blood pressure, a family history of kidney disease, recurrent kidney stones, or long-term use of painkillers such as ibuprofen or diclofenac. In Gurugram, residents of Golf Course Road, New Colony, and areas with variable water quality or high summer heat face added dehydration-related renal stress, making annual checks worthwhile from age 30.

What conditions can Protein/Creatinine Ratio help diagnose?

It helps diagnose and monitor kidney disease, nephrotic syndrome, and kidney damage from other conditions. Abnormal results can come from chronic illnesses, infections, certain medicines, or lifestyle factors. Family history of kidney disease, diabetes, or hypertension can make this test more important.

What do Protein/Creatinine Ratio results mean?

Higher or positive results: A high urine protein-to-creatinine ratio means excess protein is being lost in urine, indicating kidney damage or increased glomerular permeability. Lower or negative results: Reduce protein‑to‑creatinine ratio by controlling blood pressure (often with ACE inhibitors or ARBs), optimizing blood sugar in diabetes, limiting salt and excessive dietary protein, maintaining healthy weight and regular exercise, quitting smoking, avoiding NSAIDs, and treating infections. Your doctor reads the value against the reference range on your report and your symptoms, and may repeat a borderline result to confirm it.

How often should Protein/Creatinine Ratio be repeated?

Adults with no risk factors and a normal result: annually from age 30. Diabetics and hypertensives: at least once a year, often every 6 months. Patients with known kidney disease: at the interval set by their nephrologist. Anyone starting a drug cleared by the kidneys: at baseline and periodically thereafter.

What happens after Protein/Creatinine Ratio results are ready?

Book a follow-up consultation after reviewing your results. GetVisit stores your reports alongside your previous test history, so your doctor sees your full health trend, not just today's snapshot. This longitudinal context significantly improves the clinical value of each repeat test.

H

How to Book a Test ?

Search & Add Test

Search by test names and add it to your cart

step-image
arrow-right

Select a Lab

Choose your preferred labs from top trusted partners

step-image
arrow-right

Select Date & Slot

Select a convenient date and time for your test

step-image
arrow-right

Pay & Book

Make payment and get confirmation within 2 hours

step-image

Frequently asked questions

For any unanswered questions, reach out to our support team via email. We will assist you as soon as possible

What does it mean when your protein creatinine ratio is high?plus

A high urine protein-to-creatinine ratio means excess protein is being lost in urine, indicating kidney damage or increased glomerular permeability. Common causes include diabetes, high blood pressure, glomerular disease, infections or transient causes like heavy exercise. It signals need for repeat testing, kidney function tests (creatinine/eGFR), possibly urine albumin testing and specialist referral to determine cause and start treatment.

What is a normal PCR ratio?plus

A normal urine protein-to-creatinine ratio (PCR) is generally under 15 mg/mmol (≈150 mg/g). PCRs of 15–50 mg/mmol indicate mild proteinuria; values above 50 mg/mmol are considered significant and require investigation. In pregnancy, a PCR ≥30 mg/mmol often defines clinically relevant proteinuria. Elevated PCRs prompt assessment for kidney disease or pre-eclampsia.

How to reduce protein creatinine ratio?plus

Reduce protein‑to‑creatinine ratio by controlling blood pressure (often with ACE inhibitors or ARBs), optimizing blood sugar in diabetes, limiting salt and excessive dietary protein, maintaining healthy weight and regular exercise, quitting smoking, avoiding NSAIDs, and treating infections. Lipid control and fluid management may help. Regular monitoring and follow‑up with your healthcare provider or nephrologist are essential to adjust therapy.

What does 2.5 protein creatinine ratio mean?plus

A urine protein-to-creatinine ratio of 2.5 indicates roughly 2.5 g of protein loss per day , markedly raised. It signals significant proteinuria, often from glomerular disease (eg, diabetic kidney disease or glomerulonephritis) and raises concern for progressive kidney damage. Prompt medical review is needed: repeat/confirmatory testing, urine albumin measurement, kidney function and blood pressure assessment, and likely nephrology referral.

Can I take my diabetes medication before Protein/Creatinine Ratio?plus

If you take insulin or diabetes tablets and are fasting for Protein/Creatinine Ratio, ask your doctor whether to delay the dose until after the sample is collected, to avoid a low-sugar episode.

Can I exercise before Protein/Creatinine Ratio?plus

Avoid strenuous exercise for 12 to 24 hours before Protein/Creatinine Ratio, since intense activity can temporarily change several blood markers. Light everyday movement is fine.

Visit Health Experience

End-to-end care delivered at the right time through our nationwide network

5,000+

Hospitals/Clinics

Tick India's most trusted health centres
Tick Optional 'You Book, Visit Pays' feature
Tick Cashless coverage from metro to rural
Visit Health Logo
Hospitals/Clinics

65,000+

Doctors & Specialists

Tick Priority access & same-day care
Tick Cashless in 1250+ cities
Tick Custom doctor onboarding
Doctors & Specialists
Doctors & Specialists

7,800+

Diagnostics Partners

Tick NABL-accredited labs
Tick Hassle-free sample collection
Tick Seamless report & prescription tracking
Diagnostics Partners
Diagnostics Partners

19,000+

Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Tick Home delivery & store pickup options
Tick End-to-end order tracking
Tick Auto-refills for regular medications
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Your Care, Our Commitment!

More than 12,000 people trust us with their health

starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla