Location
gurugram
Search

Parathyroid hormone related Peptide

discountup to 50% off
Home
arrow
Tests
arrow
Parathyroid hormone related Peptide
background
discountup to 50% off

Parathyroid hormone related Peptide, in Bengaluru

Get Parathyroid hormone related Peptide done in Hebbal, Bengaluru with GetVisit. This test measures parathyroid hormone-related peptide (PTHrP) in the blood. Verified endocrinologist, home collection, and same-day digital reports across JP Nagar and the city.

centreCentre Visit
SAMPLE TYPE
Blood
FASTING REQUIRED
No
GENDER
Male/Female
GET REPORTS IN
24 hours
TEST INCLUDED
1
customers
20K+Customers
certified
CertifiedLabs
rating
4.5+Rating
proven
ProvenAccuracy

What is a Parathyroid hormone related Peptide Test in Bengaluru ?

What is Parathyroid hormone related Peptide?

This test measures parathyroid hormone-related peptide (PTHrP) in the blood. PTHrP is a protein made by some normal tissues and by certain tumors. It is particularly relevant in India, where hypothyroidism and autoimmune thyroid disease are among the most prevalent endocrine disorders , especially in women aged 25 to 50.

What does Parathyroid hormone related Peptide measure?

It acts like parathyroid hormone and raises blood calcium. Measuring PTHrP helps explain unexplained high calcium levels. It is especially useful when parathyroid hormone (PTH) is low but calcium is high. Doctors use it to detect humoral hypercalcemia of malignancy and to monitor some cancers.

What symptoms suggest Parathyroid hormone related Peptide may be needed?

A doctor may recommend Parathyroid hormone related Peptide when a patient reports unexplained weight gain or loss, persistent fatigue, hair thinning or diffuse hair loss, cold or heat intolerance, constipation or frequent loose stools, low mood or anxiety, palpitations, and irregular or heavy menstrual periods. Sample collection for Bengaluru is available at labs and at home across Whitefield, Koramangala, and surrounding neighbourhoods.

How is Parathyroid hormone related Peptide performed?

For Parathyroid hormone related Peptide, a GetVisit phlebotomist in Whitefield or Koramangala, Bengaluru applies a soft tourniquet, disinfects the site, and collects a small blood sample into a vacuum tube. The visit takes only a few minutes and you can return to your day straight away.

How accurate is Parathyroid hormone related Peptide?

Results are analytically reliable because GetVisit's Bengaluru logistics network maintains proper cold-chain transport from your Whitefield or Koramangala collection point to the processing lab, preserving sample integrity. NABL independently audits quality control at regular intervals.

Are there any risks to Parathyroid hormone related Peptide?

There is little to worry about. The needle prick lasts a moment and any bruising fades quickly. If you bruise easily or take blood thinners, tell the phlebotomist in Whitefield or Koramangala, Bengaluru so they can apply pressure for longer.

Did you know?

Results are combined with calcium and PTH tests to find the cause and track response to therapy.

Parathyroid hormone related Peptide Test Preparation in Bengaluru

Fasting instructions:

Eat and drink as you normally would; fasting is not required. Try to avoid a very fatty meal or alcohol right before the appointment.

What to bring along:

Carry your test requisition, a government-issued ID, and any previous reports so results can be compared over time.

Managing medication:

For thyroid tests, delay your morning levothyroxine until after collection. Also mention biotin or hair-and-nail supplements, which can distort thyroid readings.

Timing:

Morning appointments suit most tests, when the body's markers are most stable. GetVisit home collection in Bengaluru starts at 6:00 AM, including BTM Layout and Kengeri.

Parathyroid hormone related Peptide Test Parameters in Bengaluru

Single standalone test:

Parathyroid hormone related Peptide. Can be ordered individually or as part of a preventive health package on GetVisit.

Why Take a Parathyroid hormone related Peptide Test in Bengaluru ?

When does a doctor order Parathyroid hormone related Peptide?

Parathyroid hormone related Peptide is often ordered in cancer workups or endocrine panels when calcium is high. Doctors request it if patients have weakness, nausea, confusion, thirst, or bone pain.

Who should get Parathyroid hormone related Peptide done in Bengaluru?

Hypothyroidism and autoimmune thyroid disease are among the most frequently diagnosed endocrine conditions at Bengaluru's hospitals. The city's large population of professional women aged 25 to 50 in Koramangala, Indiranagar, HSR Layout, and Whitefield frequently attribute fatigue, weight gain, and menstrual irregularities to work stress when the underlying cause is diagnosable thyroid dysfunction. Those who benefit most from regular Parathyroid hormone related Peptide testing include adults above 40, people with sedentary lifestyles or BMI above 25, those managing chronic conditions, smokers, and anyone whose previous result was borderline. Early detection through regular testing in Bengaluru is consistently more cost-effective than treating advanced disease.

What conditions can Parathyroid hormone related Peptide help diagnose?

It helps diagnose humoral hypercalcemia of malignancy and other causes of elevated calcium. Abnormal results can come from tumors that secrete PTHrP, bone disease, or certain medications. A family history of cancers that raise calcium may make this test more relevant.

What do Parathyroid hormone related Peptide results mean?

TSH above 4.0 mIU/L with low free T4: hypothyroidism , levothyroxine replacement is started and TSH rechecked every 6–8 weeks until stable. TSH below 0.4 mIU/L with high free T3/T4: hyperthyroidism , requires antibody tests and thyroid scan. Elevated anti-TPO with normal TSH: autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) , monitor annually as this often progresses to hypothyroidism over years.

How often should Parathyroid hormone related Peptide be repeated?

Adults with a normal result and no symptoms: every 2 to 3 years, or annually after age 35. Patients on levothyroxine: every 6 to 8 weeks after a dose change, then every 6 to 12 months once stable. Pregnant women and those planning pregnancy: as directed, since thyroid targets are tighter in pregnancy.

What happens after Parathyroid hormone related Peptide results are ready?

Your GetVisit digital report is delivered to your phone as soon as results are authorised. Share it directly with your doctor via the app, or book a consultation with a GetVisit-verified specialist on the same platform. Critical values outside a safe range are flagged by the laboratory for urgent clinical review.

H
NOW LIVE IN BENGALURU

Introducing Visit Clinic In Bengaluru

Curated specialists across 20+ specialities. See real-time availability, book a confirmed slot.

Book in Visit Clinic
Visit Clinic App

How to Book a Test ?

Search & Add Test

Search by test names and add it to your cart

step-image
arrow-right

Select a Lab

Choose your preferred labs from top trusted partners

step-image
arrow-right

Select Date & Slot

Select a convenient date and time for your test

step-image
arrow-right

Pay & Book

Make payment and get confirmation within 2 hours

step-image

Frequently asked questions

For any unanswered questions, reach out to our support team via email. We will assist you as soon as possible

What does a high PTHrP mean?plus

A high PTHrP (parathyroid hormone–related peptide) most often signals humoral hypercalcemia of malignancy: certain tumors (e.g. breast, lung, squamous cell cancers) secrete PTHrP, which mimics PTH to raise blood calcium by increasing bone resorption and renal calcium retention. It usually occurs with low PTH and causes symptoms like weakness, nausea, confusion, polyuria. Treatment targets the cancer and lowers calcium (fluids, bisphosphonates, calcitonin).

Is PTHrP a tumor marker?plus

PTHrP (parathyroid hormone–related protein) is not a general tumor marker for cancer screening, but it is clinically useful: many solid tumors secrete PTHrP and cause humoral hypercalcemia of malignancy. Measuring PTHrP can help confirm malignancy‑related hypercalcemia and guide management, though it has limited sensitivity and specificity and is not routinely used for cancer surveillance.

What are the peptides for parathyroid?plus

Key parathyroid-related peptides include parathyroid hormone (PTH) and parathyroid hormone–related peptide (PTHrP). Therapeutic agents are teriparatide (recombinant PTH 1–34), full‑length PTH 1–84, and abaloparatide (a PTHrP analog). These peptides mimic PTH actions, raising blood calcium, increasing renal calcium reabsorption and bone remodeling, and are used mainly for osteoporosis and some hypoparathyroidism cases under medical supervision.

What is the difference between parathyroid hormone and parathyroid hormone related peptide?plus

Parathyroid hormone (PTH) is an endocrine hormone from the parathyroid glands that maintains blood calcium by acting on bone, kidney and vitamin D activation. Parathyroid hormone–related peptide (PTHrP) is produced in many tissues for local paracrine/autocrine roles in development and cell growth; it binds the same receptor and can mimic PTH (eg in malignancy) but isn’t chiefly regulated by serum calcium.

Can I take my diabetes medication before Parathyroid hormone related Peptide?plus

If you take insulin or diabetes tablets and are fasting for Parathyroid hormone related Peptide, ask your doctor whether to delay the dose until after the sample is collected, to avoid a low-sugar episode.

Do I need a doctor's prescription to book Parathyroid hormone related Peptide?plus

You can book Parathyroid hormone related Peptide on GetVisit with or without a prescription, though a doctor's advice helps with interpreting the result. Cashless OPD may require a referral, depending on your insurer.

Visit Health Experience

End-to-end care delivered at the right time through our nationwide network

5,000+

Hospitals/Clinics

Tick India's most trusted health centres
Tick Optional 'You Book, Visit Pays' feature
Tick Cashless coverage from metro to rural
Visit Health Logo
Hospitals/Clinics

65,000+

Doctors & Specialists

Tick Priority access & same-day care
Tick Cashless in 1250+ cities
Tick Custom doctor onboarding
Doctors & Specialists
Doctors & Specialists

7,800+

Diagnostics Partners

Tick NABL-accredited labs
Tick Hassle-free sample collection
Tick Seamless report & prescription tracking
Diagnostics Partners
Diagnostics Partners

19,000+

Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Tick Home delivery & store pickup options
Tick End-to-end order tracking
Tick Auto-refills for regular medications
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Your Care, Our Commitment!

More than 12,000 people trust us with their health

starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla