Location
gurugram
Search

MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy

discountup to 50% off
Home
arrow
Tests
arrow
MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy
background
discountup to 50% off

MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy, in Surat

Looking for MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy in Dumas Road, Surat? An MRI brain scan with spectroscopy measures both brain structure and the chemical makeup of brain tissue. GetVisit offers verified NABL labs in Dumas Road and Pandesara, transparent pricing and home collection.

centreCentre Visit
SAMPLE TYPE
Tissue
FASTING REQUIRED
No
GENDER
Male/Female
GET REPORTS IN
24 hours
TEST INCLUDED
1
customers
20K+Customers
certified
CertifiedLabs
rating
4.5+Rating
proven
ProvenAccuracy

What is a MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy Test in Surat ?

What is MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy?

An MRI brain scan with spectroscopy measures both brain structure and the chemical makeup of brain tissue. The scan evaluates levels of several brain chemicals called metabolites. It is non-invasive and shows internal structures directly, providing information that blood and urine tests cannot.

What does MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy show?

These include markers tied to healthy nerve cells, cell membrane turnover, and energy use. The pattern of metabolites helps distinguish tumors from scar or treatment effects. It can also show changes after stroke, infection, inflammation, demyelinating disease, and some metabolic or seizure disorders. Doctors use spectroscopy to improve diagnosis, guide biopsy planning, decide treatments, and follow how well therapy is working.

What symptoms suggest MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy may be needed?

A doctor may recommend MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy when a patient reports localised pain, swelling, or injury, a lump or restricted movement, or an abnormal finding on an earlier test that needs to be examined directly. GetVisit makes testing convenient in Surat, with lab slots and home collection in Piplod, Parle Point, and nearby areas.

How is MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy done?

This is an imaging scan, not a blood or fluid test, so no sample is collected. A qualified radiographer positions you at an accredited GetVisit-partnered imaging centre in Piplod or Parle Point, Surat and captures the images in a few minutes. A radiologist reviews them and your report is made available through GetVisit.

How accurate is MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy?

Image quality and interpretation are the two pillars of accuracy. GetVisit's accredited centres serving Piplod and Parle Point, Surat maintain modern equipment, and a qualified radiologist reviews each study before the report is issued.

Are there any risks to MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy?

A standard X-ray uses a very low dose of radiation considered safe for diagnostic use; ultrasound uses sound waves and involves no radiation at all. If you are or might be pregnant, tell the centre in Piplod or Parle Point, Surat beforehand so the safest approach can be chosen. There is no needle and no recovery time.

Did you know?

MRI Scan Brain... gives biochemical information that standard MRI pictures cannot.

MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy Test Preparation in Surat

Fasting and dietary instructions:

Most imaging scans need no fasting. Some abdominal ultrasounds require a few hours of fasting or a full bladder, so follow the specific instruction shown when you book, or ask the centre.

Medication guidance:

Continue your regular medication unless told otherwise. Tell the centre if you have diabetes, kidney problems, or allergies, especially if a contrast study is planned.

What to bring:

Bring your doctor's referral, a valid photo ID, your insurance card if using cashless OPD, and any previous scans or reports so the radiologist can compare.

Timing:

Book a slot that suits you at an accredited GetVisit centre in Althan or Sarthana, Surat. Wear loose clothing without metal fasteners, and remove jewellery before the scan.

MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy Test Parameters in Surat

Single standalone test:

MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy. Can be ordered individually or as part of a preventive health package on GetVisit.

Why Take a MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy Test in Surat ?

When does a doctor order MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy?

MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy is often ordered as part of a detailed neuroimaging workup for brain tumors, unexplained seizures, or confusing MRI findings. Doctors may request it when headaches, sudden weakness, memory or vision changes, or new seizures occur.

Who should get MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy done in Surat?

Surat's large industrial and business population, its predominantly vegetarian diet with structural nutritional gaps, high state-level diabetes burden, hot humid climate, and monsoon infection seasonality make regular preventive diagnostic testing a sound investment for residents across the city. Imaging benefits patients with pain, swelling, a palpable lump, injury, or an abnormal earlier finding, as well as those monitoring a known condition. GetVisit helps residents of Vesu, Varachha, and across Surat book accredited imaging with clear pricing.

What can MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy help detect?

It helps diagnose tumors, stroke effects, infection, and metabolic or demyelinating conditions. Abnormal results can reflect disease, prior treatment effects, or certain medications. Family history of brain tumor or genetic disorders may increase its importance.

What do MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy results mean?

Findings are graded from normal to significant, and comparison with any previous scan shows whether a known finding is stable, improving, or progressing. Your doctor explains the report in the context of your symptoms. See the FAQs below for more detail on this scan.

How often should MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy be repeated?

For preventive screening with a normal baseline: annually for most adults above 35. For monitoring a known condition: at the interval your specialist recommends , typically every 3 to 6 months for active conditions and annually for stable, well-controlled ones.

What happens after MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy results are ready?

Book a follow-up consultation after reviewing your results. GetVisit stores your reports alongside your previous test history, so your doctor sees your full health trend, not just today's snapshot. This longitudinal context significantly improves the clinical value of each repeat test.

H

How to Book a Test ?

Search & Add Test

Search by test names and add it to your cart

step-image
arrow-right

Select a Lab

Choose your preferred labs from top trusted partners

step-image
arrow-right

Select Date & Slot

Select a convenient date and time for your test

step-image
arrow-right

Pay & Book

Make payment and get confirmation within 2 hours

step-image

Frequently asked questions

For any unanswered questions, reach out to our support team via email. We will assist you as soon as possible

What is a brain MRI with spectroscopy?plus

A brain MRI with spectroscopy is a noninvasive imaging test that combines standard MRI anatomy with magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) to measure chemical metabolites in brain tissue. It detects levels of compounds like N‑acetylaspartate, choline, creatine and lactate to help distinguish tumors, infection, inflammation, demyelination, or metabolic disorders. It complements structural MRI, takes longer than a routine scan, and involves no ionising radiation.

What conditions can MRI spectroscopy detect?plus

Magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) detects biochemical changes in tissue and helps identify brain tumors and tumor grade or recurrence, distinguish abscess from tumor, localize epilepsy foci, assess ischemic stroke and metabolic or mitochondrial disorders, evaluate demyelinating diseases like multiple sclerosis and neurodegenerative conditions (e.g. Alzheimer’s), and assist in characterizing some prostate and liver lesions and monitoring treatment response.

What are the risks of MRI spectroscopy?plus

MRI spectroscopy (MRS) is generally safe and noninvasive but shares MRI risks: claustrophobia, loud noise, and discomfort from lying still. People with implants or metal fragments risk heating, movement or device malfunction; pregnancy and some implants need caution. If contrast is used (rare), allergic reactions or gadolinium effects can occur. Incidental findings or poor-quality scans from motion are additional concerns.

How long does an MRI spectroscopy take?plus

MRS exams usually add 10–30 minutes to a standard MRI. The spectroscopy scan itself commonly takes about 15–40 minutes; with check-in, positioning, and additional MRI sequences the full appointment often ranges from 30 to 90 minutes. Duration varies by scanned region, number of sampling areas (voxels), magnet strength and clinical protocol. Confirm timing with your imaging center.

Do I need to fast before MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy?plus

Most scans need no fasting, but some abdominal ultrasounds require a few hours without food or a full bladder. Follow the specific instruction shown when you book MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy, or check with the centre.

Can MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy be combined with a health package?plus

Yes. MRI Scan Brain With Spectroscopy can be booked on its own or alongside related tests and packages on GetVisit. You can compare options and pricing before you confirm.

Visit Health Experience

End-to-end care delivered at the right time through our nationwide network

5,000+

Hospitals/Clinics

Tick India's most trusted health centres
Tick Optional 'You Book, Visit Pays' feature
Tick Cashless coverage from metro to rural
Visit Health Logo
Hospitals/Clinics

65,000+

Doctors & Specialists

Tick Priority access & same-day care
Tick Cashless in 1250+ cities
Tick Custom doctor onboarding
Doctors & Specialists
Doctors & Specialists

7,800+

Diagnostics Partners

Tick NABL-accredited labs
Tick Hassle-free sample collection
Tick Seamless report & prescription tracking
Diagnostics Partners
Diagnostics Partners

19,000+

Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Tick Home delivery & store pickup options
Tick End-to-end order tracking
Tick Auto-refills for regular medications
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Your Care, Our Commitment!

More than 12,000 people trust us with their health

starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla