Location
gurugram
Search

MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE )

discountup to 50% off
Home
arrow
Tests
arrow
MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE )
background
discountup to 50% off

MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE ), in Pune

Get MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE ) done in Bibwewadi, Pune with GetVisit. An MRI scan of the brain aimed at the cerebellopontine (CP) angle produces very detailed images of the area where the brainstem, cranial nerves, and inner ear meet. Verified radiologist, home collection, and same-day digital reports across Pashan and the city.

centreCentre Visit
SAMPLE TYPE
Tissue
FASTING REQUIRED
No
GENDER
Male/Female
GET REPORTS IN
24 hours
TEST INCLUDED
1
customers
20K+Customers
certified
CertifiedLabs
rating
4.5+Rating
proven
ProvenAccuracy

What is a MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE ) Test in Pune ?

What is MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE )?

An MRI scan of the brain aimed at the cerebellopontine (CP) angle produces very detailed images of the area where the brainstem, cranial nerves, and inner ear meet. The scan images tissue and structures rather than measuring blood or chemicals.

What does MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE ) show?

It is important because it can reveal small tumors, cysts, nerve compression, inflammation, or congenital differences. These problems can cause hearing loss, ringing in the ear, balance problems, or facial weakness. Doctors use this targeted MRI to find the cause of these symptoms. They also use it to plan surgery or radiation and to monitor changes over time.

What symptoms suggest MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE ) may be needed?

A doctor may recommend MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE ) when a patient reports localised pain, swelling, or injury, a lump or restricted movement, or an abnormal finding on an earlier test that needs to be examined directly. In Pune, you can book this test online with home collection available in Hadapsar, Katraj, and beyond.

How is MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE ) done?

This is an imaging scan, not a blood or fluid test, so no sample is collected. A qualified radiographer positions you at an accredited GetVisit-partnered imaging centre in Hadapsar or Katraj, Pune and captures the images in a few minutes. A radiologist reviews them and your report is made available through GetVisit.

How accurate is MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE )?

Image quality and interpretation are the two pillars of accuracy. GetVisit's accredited centres serving Hadapsar and Katraj, Pune maintain modern equipment, and a qualified radiologist reviews each study before the report is issued.

Are there any risks to MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE )?

A standard X-ray uses a very low dose of radiation considered safe for diagnostic use; ultrasound uses sound waves and involves no radiation at all. If you are or might be pregnant, tell the centre in Hadapsar or Katraj, Pune beforehand so the safest approach can be chosen. There is no needle and no recovery time.

Did you know?

A brain MRI with CP angle is an MRI focused on the cerebellopontine (CP) angle, the junction between the cerebellum and pons.

MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE ) Test Preparation in Pune

Fasting and dietary instructions:

Most imaging scans need no fasting. Some abdominal ultrasounds require a few hours of fasting or a full bladder, so follow the specific instruction shown when you book, or ask the centre.

Medication guidance:

Continue your regular medication unless told otherwise. Tell the centre if you have diabetes, kidney problems, or allergies, especially if a contrast study is planned.

What to bring:

Bring your doctor's referral, a valid photo ID, your insurance card if using cashless OPD, and any previous scans or reports so the radiologist can compare.

Timing:

Book a slot that suits you at an accredited GetVisit centre in Kharadi or Shivajinagar, Pune. Wear loose clothing without metal fasteners, and remove jewellery before the scan.

MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE ) Test Parameters in Pune

Single standalone test:

MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE ). Can be ordered individually or as part of a preventive health package on GetVisit.

Why Take a MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE ) Test in Pune ?

When does a doctor order MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE )?

MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE ) is usually done as a targeted brain MRI protocol, often with contrast. Doctors order it when a patient has unexplained unilateral hearing loss, tinnitus, vertigo, facial numbness, or weakness.

Who should get MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE ) done in Pune?

Pune's rapidly growing population, its large IT and student communities in Hinjewadi, Baner, and Kharadi, rising lifestyle-disease rates, and seasonal monsoon infection peaks make regular preventive diagnostic testing worthwhile for residents across the city. Those who benefit most from MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE ) include patients needing structural assessment that bloodwork cannot provide, and anyone under surveillance for a previously detected abnormality in Pune.

What can MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE ) help detect?

It helps diagnose vestibular schwannomas, meningiomas, cysts, and nerve compression, and it guides surgical or radiotherapy planning. Abnormal findings can result from tumors, inflammation, trauma, or congenital differences, and family history such as neurofibromatosis may increase the need for this scan.

What do MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE ) results mean?

Findings are graded from normal to significant, and comparison with any previous scan shows whether a known finding is stable, improving, or progressing. Your doctor explains the report in the context of your symptoms. See the FAQs below for more detail on this scan.

How often should MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE ) be repeated?

For preventive screening with a normal baseline: annually for most adults above 35. For monitoring a known condition: at the interval your specialist recommends , typically every 3 to 6 months for active conditions and annually for stable, well-controlled ones.

What happens after MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE ) results are ready?

Once your results appear in your GetVisit profile, discuss them with your doctor or a GetVisit-verified specialist. Your doctor will interpret each value in the context of your full health history, current medications, and symptoms, and advise on the next step: lifestyle change, repeat testing, medication adjustment, or specialist referral. All GetVisit reports are stored permanently and can be shared with any doctor instantly.

H

How to Book a Test ?

Search & Add Test

Search by test names and add it to your cart

step-image
arrow-right

Select a Lab

Choose your preferred labs from top trusted partners

step-image
arrow-right

Select Date & Slot

Select a convenient date and time for your test

step-image
arrow-right

Pay & Book

Make payment and get confirmation within 2 hours

step-image

Frequently asked questions

For any unanswered questions, reach out to our support team via email. We will assist you as soon as possible

What is a brain MRI with CP angle?plus

A brain MRI with CP angle is an MRI focused on the cerebellopontine (CP) angle, the junction between the cerebellum and pons. It evaluates structures like cranial nerves VII–VIII, the inner ear, and surrounding tissues to detect vestibular schwannomas (acoustic neuromas), meningiomas, cysts, or inflammation. Contrast (gadolinium) is often used to improve tumor detection. It’s noninvasive and used for hearing loss, tinnitus, or vertigo.

What is the CP angle in the brain?plus

The cerebellopontine (CP) angle is an anatomical space between the cerebellum and pons at the skull base. It contains cranial nerves VII (facial) and VIII (vestibulocochlear) and adjacent vessels. It’s a common site for lesions like vestibular schwannomas and meningiomas, which can cause unilateral hearing loss, tinnitus, vertigo, facial numbness or weakness. MRI with contrast is used for diagnosis.

What is the CP angle test?plus

The cerebellopontine (CP) angle test is an imaging exam, usually MRI with contrast, sometimes CT, used to visualize the skull-base area where cranial nerves VII and VIII exit. It evaluates causes of hearing loss, tinnitus, vertigo, facial numbness or weakness, and detects lesions such as vestibular schwannomas, meningiomas or cysts. The scan is noninvasive and guides diagnosis and treatment planning.

Can you see CP on an MRI?plus

MRI often detects brain injuries or developmental abnormalities linked to cerebral palsy , for example periventricular white‑matter injury, cortical malformations, stroke or hypoxic–ischemic changes. However, cerebral palsy is a clinical diagnosis and MRI can be normal in some cases. Imaging helps identify cause, timing and guide management, but a normal MRI does not rule out CP.

How should I prepare for MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE )?plus

Wear loose clothing without metal fasteners and remove jewellery before MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE ). Bring your referral, ID, and any earlier scans so the radiologist can compare.

Can MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE ) be combined with a health package?plus

Yes. MRI SCAN BRAIN( CP ANGLE ) can be booked on its own or alongside related tests and packages on GetVisit. You can compare options and pricing before you confirm.

Visit Health Experience

End-to-end care delivered at the right time through our nationwide network

5,000+

Hospitals/Clinics

Tick India's most trusted health centres
Tick Optional 'You Book, Visit Pays' feature
Tick Cashless coverage from metro to rural
Visit Health Logo
Hospitals/Clinics

65,000+

Doctors & Specialists

Tick Priority access & same-day care
Tick Cashless in 1250+ cities
Tick Custom doctor onboarding
Doctors & Specialists
Doctors & Specialists

7,800+

Diagnostics Partners

Tick NABL-accredited labs
Tick Hassle-free sample collection
Tick Seamless report & prescription tracking
Diagnostics Partners
Diagnostics Partners

19,000+

Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Tick Home delivery & store pickup options
Tick End-to-end order tracking
Tick Auto-refills for regular medications
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Your Care, Our Commitment!

More than 12,000 people trust us with their health

starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla