Location
gurugram
Search

MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast

discountup to 50% off
Home
arrow
Tests
arrow
MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast
background
discountup to 50% off

MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast, in Chennai

Get MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast done in Virugambakkam or OMR, Chennai , GetVisit covers all major areas. This test measures lipid markers or cardiac enzymes to assess cardiovascular risk and heart muscle integrity. Verified cardiologist, transparent pricing, same-day results, and home collection available.

centreCentre Visit
SAMPLE TYPE
Tissue
FASTING REQUIRED
No
GENDER
Male/Female
GET REPORTS IN
30 hours
TEST INCLUDED
1
customers
20K+Customers
certified
CertifiedLabs
rating
4.5+Rating
proven
ProvenAccuracy

What is a MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast Test in Chennai ?

What is MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast?

This scan creates detailed pictures of the aorta and nearby blood flow without using injected dye. It measures the size, shape, and flow patterns in the aorta. The aorta is the main artery that carries blood from the heart to the body. Cardiologists use it both preventively (to quantify long-term cardiac risk) and acutely (to detect heart muscle injury within hours of symptom onset).

What does MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast measure?

Detecting aneurysms, narrowing, tears (dissections), or congenital problems is important to prevent serious complications. Doctors use it to diagnose causes of chest or back pain, plan surgery, follow known aortic disease, and monitor changes over time. It is a useful option when contrast dye cannot be used. For lipid panels, cardiovascular risk is not assessed from a single value but from the full profile interpreted alongside age, blood pressure, smoking history, family history, and diabetes status.

What symptoms suggest MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast may be needed?

A doctor may order MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast when a patient reports chest pain or tightness (especially on exertion), shortness of breath, palpitations or irregular heartbeat, unexplained fatigue, dizziness, ankle or leg swelling, and pain radiating to the left arm, jaw, or back. In Chennai, residents of Anna Nagar and Kodambakkam commonly present for this test after noticing these symptoms during a routine or preventive consultation.

How is MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast performed?

Sample collection is quick, minimally invasive, and safe. The phlebotomist applies a tourniquet, identifies a vein, cleans the site with antiseptic, and draws the sample. Light pressure for 60 to 90 seconds after the draw prevents bruising. For home collection in Chennai, the phlebotomist handles packaging and lab dispatch.

How accurate is MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast?

NABL-accredited laboratory results are analytically reliable. GetVisit's logistics network maintains cold-chain transport from collection to the processing lab, preserving sample integrity. Quality control is independently audited by NABL at regular intervals.

Are there any risks to MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast?

This is a low-risk procedure. The only intervention is the blood draw. Side effects are limited to a brief pinch and an occasional small bruise at the puncture site, which resolves in 24 to 48 hours without treatment. Patients on anticoagulants should hold light pressure for 3 to 5 minutes after the draw.

MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast Test Preparation in Chennai

Fasting and dietary instructions:

No fasting required. Eat and drink normally before the appointment. Stay well hydrated , drink 2 to 3 glasses of water before the draw. Avoid alcohol and vigorous exercise for 12 hours before collection.

Medication guidance:

Do not stop statin medication before a lipid panel. The test measures your on-treatment values, which is the clinically relevant result for monitoring effectiveness.

What to bring:

Bring your doctor's prescription or test requisition, a valid photo ID, and your corporate health insurance card if using cashless OPD. Wear short sleeves or clothing with sleeves that roll up easily.

Timing:

Book the earliest available morning slot. For fasting tests, an overnight fast followed by a morning draw represents the optimal balance between adequate fasting duration and test accuracy.

MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast Test Parameters in Chennai

Single standalone test:

MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast. Can be ordered individually or as part of a preventive health package on GetVisit.

Why Take a MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast Test in Chennai ?

When does a doctor order MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast?

Routine MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast testing is recommended for all adults above 35 in India's major cities, where early-onset coronary artery disease is significantly more common than in Western populations. For patients on statins, it monitors treatment effectiveness every 6 months.

Who should get MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast done in Chennai?

Tamil Nadu is reported to have among India's highest coronary artery disease rates. The Madras Diabetes Research Foundation has found elevated cardiovascular risk factors in a significant share of Chennai's urban adults , particularly in high-stress professional zones like Nungambakkam, Anna Nagar, and Adyar. MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast is an imaging study used when doctors suspect aortic disease or need follow-up. It is often ordered for people with chest or back pain, unexplained low blood pressure, or abnormal findings on other heart tests. Regular cardiac testing is recommended for patients on statin therapy (to confirm LDL has reached the treatment target), post-cardiac event patients (to monitor secondary prevention), people with type 2 diabetes (which doubles cardiovascular risk), and anyone with persistently elevated blood pressure.

What conditions can MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast help diagnose?

An elevated LDL with low HDL indicates dyslipidaemia , the primary driver of coronary artery disease. Elevated triglycerides above 500 mg/dL require specific treatment. Troponin above the 99th percentile indicates myocardial injury. High-sensitivity CRP above 2 mg/L indicates vascular inflammation that independently increases cardiac risk beyond what lipids alone predict.

What do MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast results mean?

Optimal LDL targets depend on your risk category: below 130 mg/dL (low risk), below 100 mg/dL (intermediate), below 70 mg/dL (high risk , diabetes, previous cardiac event, or hypertension on treatment). An elevated LDL combined with low HDL and high triglycerides , the atherogenic triad , carries greater risk than any single marker alone.

How often should MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast be repeated?

Low-risk adults with a normal lipid profile: annually. Patients on statin therapy: every 6 months to confirm LDL is meeting the treatment target. Post-cardiac event patients: every 3 to 6 months as directed by their cardiologist. Patients with familial hypercholesterolaemia: every 3 months until stable on treatment.

What happens after MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast results are ready?

Your GetVisit digital report is delivered to your phone as soon as results are authorised. Share it directly with your doctor via the app, or book a consultation with a GetVisit-verified specialist on the same platform. Critical values outside a safe range are flagged by the laboratory for urgent clinical review.

H

How to Book a Test ?

Search & Add Test

Search by test names and add it to your cart

step-image
arrow-right

Select a Lab

Choose your preferred labs from top trusted partners

step-image
arrow-right

Select Date & Slot

Select a convenient date and time for your test

step-image
arrow-right

Pay & Book

Make payment and get confirmation within 2 hours

step-image

Frequently asked questions

For any unanswered questions, reach out to our support team via email. We will assist you as soon as possible

Should I fast before a lipid panel?plus

Yes. Fast for 9 to 12 hours, drinking water freely. Avoid alcohol for 24 hours beforehand , post-meal and post-alcohol triglycerides can be 20 to 50% higher than fasting values.

What are optimal lipid levels?plus

Optimal: total cholesterol below 200 mg/dL; LDL below 100 mg/dL (below 70 mg/dL for high-risk patients); HDL above 60 mg/dL; triglycerides below 150 mg/dL. Your cardiologist interprets all values in context of your full cardiovascular risk profile.

What symptoms suggest I need MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast?plus

Common reasons a doctor orders this test include: chest pain or tightness (especially on exertion), shortness of breath, palpitations or irregular heartbeat, unexplained fatigue, dizziness, ankle or leg swelling, and pain radiating to the left arm, jaw, or back. If you are experiencing any of these symptoms in Chennai, book MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast at GetVisit , labs available in Tambaram, Guindy, and across Chennai with same-day slots and home collection.

How do I book MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast in Tambaram, Chennai at GetVisit?plus

Visit getvisitapp.com, search for MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast, select Chennai as your location, choose a lab in Tambaram or Guindy or opt for home collection, pick your slot, and confirm with a mobile OTP. You get instant confirmation, transparent pricing before payment, and a digital report on your phone when results are ready.

What is the price of MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast in Chennai?plus

The price for MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast in Chennai is shown transparently on the GetVisit booking page before you confirm. No hidden charges. Patients with corporate OPD from HDFC ERGO, ICICI Lombard, or Niva Bupa can book and pay cashlessly.

How long does it take to get MRI Scan Angiography Aorta Without Contrast results in Chennai?plus

Most standard blood tests through GetVisit's NABL labs in Chennai are reported the same day , within 4 to 12 hours of sample receipt. A morning sample from Tambaram or Guindy is typically ready by evening. Complex tests may take 2 to 5 working days. GetVisit notifies you on your phone when results are ready.

Visit Health Experience

End-to-end care delivered at the right time through our nationwide network

5,000+

Hospitals/Clinics

Tick India's most trusted health centres
Tick Optional 'You Book, Visit Pays' feature
Tick Cashless coverage from metro to rural
Visit Health Logo
Hospitals/Clinics

65,000+

Doctors & Specialists

Tick Priority access & same-day care
Tick Cashless in 1250+ cities
Tick Custom doctor onboarding
Doctors & Specialists
Doctors & Specialists

7,800+

Diagnostics Partners

Tick NABL-accredited labs
Tick Hassle-free sample collection
Tick Seamless report & prescription tracking
Diagnostics Partners
Diagnostics Partners

19,000+

Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Tick Home delivery & store pickup options
Tick End-to-end order tracking
Tick Auto-refills for regular medications
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Your Care, Our Commitment!

More than 12,000 people trust us with their health

starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla