5,000+
Hospitals/Clinics
India's most trusted health centres
Optional 'You Book, Visit Pays' feature
Cashless coverage from metro to rural
FACTOR XIII LEVEL

Book FACTOR XIII LEVEL in Sohna Road, Gurugram at GetVisit. The Factor XIII level test measures the amount and activity of clotting factor XIII in the blood. NABL-accredited labs in Sohna Road and Sector 45, home collection, same-day results and cashless OPD.
What is a FACTOR XIII LEVEL Test in Gurugram ?
What is FACTOR XIII LEVEL?
The Factor XIII level test measures the amount and activity of clotting factor XIII in the blood. Factor XIII helps stabilize the final fibrin clot and supports wound healing and tissue repair. Physical examination provides clues; a test result removes ambiguity and allows targeted, evidence-based management to begin promptly.
What does FACTOR XIII LEVEL measure?
Without enough factor XIII, bleeding can be delayed, recurrent, or severe even when common clotting tests look normal. Doctors use this test to find congenital or acquired factor XIII deficiency. It also helps evaluate unexplained bleeding, poor wound healing, or recurrent pregnancy loss. Clinicians may order it when routine clotting tests do not explain symptoms.
What symptoms suggest FACTOR XIII LEVEL may be needed?
A doctor may recommend FACTOR XIII LEVEL when a patient reports any symptom your doctor has identified as requiring objective laboratory investigation , including unexplained fatigue, unexplained weight change, persistent pain, fever, or abnormal bleeding. Sample collection for Gurugram is available at labs and at home across DLF Phase 2, Palam Vihar, and surrounding neighbourhoods.
How is FACTOR XIII LEVEL performed?
Collection is a routine blood draw. Using a single-use sterile needle, the phlebotomist takes a small sample from a vein in your arm; GetVisit's team in DLF Phase 2 and Palam Vihar, Gurugram then barcodes and transports it under controlled conditions to the NABL lab.
How accurate is FACTOR XIII LEVEL?
Every GetVisit sample from DLF Phase 2, Palam Vihar, and across Gurugram is processed at NABL-accredited labs that use internationally calibrated reference standards, pass external quality assessments, and maintain internal quality control at every shift. Reports are accepted by all major hospital networks, specialists, and insurance providers in India.
Are there any risks to FACTOR XIII LEVEL?
There are no significant risks beyond those of a standard blood draw. For your appointment in DLF Phase 2 or Palam Vihar, Gurugram, drink 2 to 3 glasses of water beforehand and stay seated for 2 to 3 minutes afterwards, as vasovagal fainting (rare) is more likely if you are fasting, anxious, or dehydrated. Tell the phlebotomist if you have fainted during previous draws.
Did you know?
Normal factor XIII activity is generally about 70–140% (roughly 0.7–1.4 IU/mL), though some labs use ranges near 50–150%, so check your lab’s reference.
FACTOR XIII LEVEL Test Preparation in Gurugram
Fasting and diet:
Fasting is not necessary for this test. Drinking water freely beforehand actually makes sample collection easier.
Medication:
Unless your physician advises a change, keep taking your usual prescriptions as normal.
What to bring:
Bring your doctor's prescription, a valid photo ID, and your insurance card if you're using cashless OPD. Loose sleeves make collection easier.
Timing and slots:
Choose a morning slot for the most consistent results. Same-day home collection is offered throughout Gurugram, Golf Course Road and Palam Vihar included.
FACTOR XIII LEVEL Test Parameters in Gurugram
Single standalone test:
FACTOR XIII LEVEL. Can be ordered individually or as part of a preventive health package on GetVisit.
Why Take a FACTOR XIII LEVEL Test in Gurugram ?
When does a doctor order FACTOR XIII LEVEL?
FACTOR XIII LEVEL is ordered as part of a specialized coagulation or bleeding-disorder workup when routine clotting tests are inconclusive. Doctors may request it for unexplained or delayed bleeding, repeated wound dehiscence, or recurrent miscarriages.
Who should get FACTOR XIII LEVEL done in Gurugram?
Gurugram's dense corporate population, severe NCR air pollution, high diabetes and cardiovascular burden, extreme seasonal temperatures, and monsoon infection risk make regular preventive diagnostic testing an essential health investment for residents across the city. Adults above 30 in Gurugram benefit from periodic health screening that includes FACTOR XIII LEVEL as part of a broader preventive panel. Residents of Sector 45, Cyber City, and across the city with chronic conditions, those on long-term medication, and individuals with a relevant family history should test at the frequency their specialist recommends.
What conditions can FACTOR XIII LEVEL help diagnose?
It helps diagnose congenital or acquired deficiencies and guides replacement therapy. Abnormal results can stem from inherited mutations, liver disease, consumptive coagulopathy, or autoimmune inhibitors. A family history of bleeding disorders makes testing more important.
What do FACTOR XIII LEVEL results mean?
Higher or positive results: High factor VIII increases risk of venous thrombosis (DVT, pulmonary embolism) and of recurrent clots. Lower or negative results: Factor XIII deficiency is treated with regular replacement using factor XIII concentrate (recombinant or plasma-derived), given intravenously as prophylaxis, typically every 3 to 4 weeks, to prevent bleeding. Your doctor reads the value against the reference range on your report and your symptoms, and may repeat a borderline result to confirm it.
How often should FACTOR XIII LEVEL be repeated?
For preventive screening with a normal baseline: annually for most adults above 35. For monitoring a known condition: at the interval your specialist recommends , typically every 3 to 6 months for active conditions and annually for stable, well-controlled ones.
What happens after FACTOR XIII LEVEL results are ready?
Book a follow-up consultation after reviewing your results. GetVisit stores your reports alongside your previous test history, so your doctor sees your full health trend, not just today's snapshot. This longitudinal context significantly improves the clinical value of each repeat test.
Search by test names and add it to your cart

Choose your preferred labs from top trusted partners

Select a convenient date and time for your test

Make payment and get confirmation within 2 hours

For any unanswered questions, reach out to our support team via email. We will assist you as soon as possible
Visit Health Experience
End-to-end care delivered at the right time through our nationwide network
India's most trusted health centres
Optional 'You Book, Visit Pays' feature
Cashless coverage from metro to rural

Priority access & same-day care
Cashless in 1250+ cities
Custom doctor onboarding

NABL-accredited labs
Hassle-free sample collection
Seamless report & prescription tracking

Home delivery & store pickup options
End-to-end order tracking
Auto-refills for regular medications

Your Care, Our Commitment!
More than 12,000 people trust us with their health
Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.
A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.
A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.
“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”
“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”
Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!
Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.
A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.
A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.
“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”
“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”
Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!
I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.
Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.
“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”
I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.
“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”
Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.
I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.
Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.
“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”
I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.
“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”
Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.