Location
gurugram
Search

CT Scan Calcium Scoring

discountup to 50% off
Home
arrow
Tests
arrow
CT Scan Calcium Scoring
background
discountup to 50% off

CT Scan Calcium Scoring, in Surat

Book CT SCAN CALCIUM SCORING in Althan, Surat at GetVisit. CT scan calcium scoring measures calcified plaque in the coronary arteries. NABL-accredited labs in Althan and Dumas Road, home collection, same-day results and cashless OPD.

centreCentre Visit
SAMPLE TYPE
Tissue
FASTING REQUIRED
No
GENDER
Male/Female
GET REPORTS IN
24 hours
TEST INCLUDED
1
customers
20K+Customers
certified
CertifiedLabs
rating
4.5+Rating
proven
ProvenAccuracy

What is a CT Scan Calcium Scoring Test in Surat ?

What is CT SCAN CALCIUM SCORING?

CT scan calcium scoring measures calcified plaque in the coronary arteries. The result is given as a calcium (Agatston) score. It is non-invasive and shows internal structures directly, providing information that blood and urine tests cannot.

What does CT SCAN CALCIUM SCORING show?

Calcium in the arteries shows atheroma or hardened plaque. That helps predict risk of coronary artery disease and future heart attack. Doctors use the score to refine cardiovascular risk beyond blood tests and risk calculators. It helps guide prevention like lifestyle changes and cholesterol-lowering medicines.

What symptoms suggest CT SCAN CALCIUM SCORING may be needed?

A doctor may recommend CT SCAN CALCIUM SCORING when a patient reports localised pain, swelling, or injury, a lump or restricted movement, or an abnormal finding on an earlier test that needs to be examined directly. If you have these symptoms, GetVisit offers booking and home collection across Dumas Road, Pandesara, and other parts of Surat.

How is CT SCAN CALCIUM SCORING done?

No needle or sample is involved. At an accredited imaging centre serving Dumas Road and Pandesara, Surat, a radiographer performs the scan, which is painless and usually completed within 10 to 15 minutes. A qualified radiologist interprets the images and issues a report you can access on GetVisit. (Home collection does not apply to imaging.)

How accurate is CT SCAN CALCIUM SCORING?

GetVisit partners only with accredited imaging centres in and around Dumas Road, Pandesara, and Surat that use maintained, calibrated equipment and qualified radiographers. Every scan is interpreted by a qualified radiologist, and reports are accepted by hospital networks, specialists, and insurers across India.

Are there any risks to CT SCAN CALCIUM SCORING?

A standard X-ray uses a very low dose of radiation considered safe for diagnostic use; ultrasound uses sound waves and involves no radiation at all. If you are or might be pregnant, tell the centre in Dumas Road or Pandesara, Surat beforehand so the safest approach can be chosen. There is no needle and no recovery time.

Did you know?

A normal coronary CT calcium (Agatston) score is 0 , no detectable coronary calcium and very low short-term risk of coronary events.

CT Scan Calcium Scoring Test Preparation in Surat

Fasting and dietary instructions:

Most imaging scans need no fasting. Some abdominal ultrasounds require a few hours of fasting or a full bladder, so follow the specific instruction shown when you book, or ask the centre.

Medication guidance:

Continue your regular medication unless told otherwise. Tell the centre if you have diabetes, kidney problems, or allergies, especially if a contrast study is planned.

What to bring:

Bring your doctor's referral, a valid photo ID, your insurance card if using cashless OPD, and any previous scans or reports so the radiologist can compare.

Timing:

Book a slot that suits you at an accredited GetVisit centre in Piplod or Ring Road, Surat. Wear loose clothing without metal fasteners, and remove jewellery before the scan.

CT Scan Calcium Scoring Test Parameters in Surat

Single standalone test:

CT SCAN CALCIUM SCORING. Can be ordered individually or as part of a preventive health package on GetVisit.

Why Take a CT Scan Calcium Scoring Test in Surat ?

When does a doctor order CT SCAN CALCIUM SCORING?

CT SCAN CALCIUM SCORING is used as an imaging check for coronary artery plaque when assessing heart disease risk. It is often ordered for people with intermediate risk or unclear need for preventive treatment, or when family history raises concern.

Who should get CT SCAN CALCIUM SCORING done in Surat?

Surat's large industrial and business population, its predominantly vegetarian diet with structural nutritional gaps, high state-level diabetes burden, hot humid climate, and monsoon infection seasonality make regular preventive diagnostic testing a sound investment for residents across the city. Imaging benefits patients with pain, swelling, a palpable lump, injury, or an abnormal earlier finding, as well as those monitoring a known condition. GetVisit helps residents of Adajan, Rander, and across Surat book accredited imaging with clear pricing.

What can CT SCAN CALCIUM SCORING help detect?

The test helps detect atherosclerosis before symptoms appear. High scores result from age, smoking, high cholesterol, diabetes, or long-term unhealthy habits and may prompt preventive medicines and lifestyle changes.

What do CT SCAN CALCIUM SCORING results mean?

Higher or positive results: A high coronary CT calcium (CAC) score does not directly prove an active arterial blockage; it reflects the amount of calcified plaque in the coronary arteries. Lower or negative results: You usually can’t reverse existing coronary calcium, but you can slow progression and lower heart-attack risk. Your doctor reads the value against the reference range on your report and your symptoms, and may repeat a borderline result to confirm it.

How often should CT SCAN CALCIUM SCORING be repeated?

For preventive screening with a normal baseline: annually for most adults above 35. For monitoring a known condition: at the interval your specialist recommends , typically every 3 to 6 months for active conditions and annually for stable, well-controlled ones.

What happens after CT SCAN CALCIUM SCORING results are ready?

Results are delivered to your phone and stored securely on GetVisit. Any value the laboratory flags as critical is escalated for urgent review, and for everything else your doctor or a verified specialist can guide the next step at your convenience.

H

How to Book a Test ?

Search & Add Test

Search by test names and add it to your cart

step-image
arrow-right

Select a Lab

Choose your preferred labs from top trusted partners

step-image
arrow-right

Select Date & Slot

Select a convenient date and time for your test

step-image
arrow-right

Pay & Book

Make payment and get confirmation within 2 hours

step-image

Frequently asked questions

For any unanswered questions, reach out to our support team via email. We will assist you as soon as possible

What is a normal CT calcium score?plus

A normal coronary CT calcium (Agatston) score is 0 , no detectable coronary calcium and very low short-term risk of coronary events. Scores of 1–10 are minimal, 11–100 mild, 101–400 moderate, and >400 indicate extensive calcification and higher risk. Results are interpreted with age, sex and clinical risk factors to guide prevention and treatment.

What is a CT calcium score test used for?plus

A CT calcium score test detects and measures calcium in the coronary arteries using a non-invasive CT scan. The amount of calcification (Agatston score) helps estimate a person’s risk of coronary artery disease and future heart attack, refine cardiovascular risk assessment, especially in asymptomatic or intermediate-risk individuals, and guide preventive treatment decisions such as lifestyle changes and cholesterol-lowering therapy.

Is a CT calcium score worth it?plus

A CT coronary calcium score can be worthwhile for selected people: it quantifies coronary plaque, improves risk prediction, and helps guide preventive treatment (for example, starting statins) in asymptomatic adults at intermediate cardiovascular risk or with a strong family history. It’s low‑radiation and noninvasive but won’t show stenosis or plaque stability, so it’s unnecessary for low‑risk individuals or when treatment is already indicated.

Does a high CT calcium score mean blockage?plus

A high coronary CT calcium (CAC) score does not directly prove an active arterial blockage; it reflects the amount of calcified plaque in the coronary arteries. Higher scores strongly correlate with greater likelihood of obstructive coronary disease and increased risk of heart attack. Additional evaluation (CT angiography, stress testing) and clinical assessment determine whether a flow‑limiting stenosis is present and guide treatment.

Can CT SCAN CALCIUM SCORING be combined with a health package?plus

Yes. CT SCAN CALCIUM SCORING can be booked on its own or alongside related tests and packages on GetVisit. You can compare options and pricing before you confirm.

Is CT SCAN CALCIUM SCORING safe if I am pregnant?plus

Tell the centre before CT SCAN CALCIUM SCORING if you are or might be pregnant. Ultrasound and MRI use no ionising radiation; for X-ray or CT the team will decide the safest approach or suggest an alternative.

Visit Health Experience

End-to-end care delivered at the right time through our nationwide network

5,000+

Hospitals/Clinics

Tick India's most trusted health centres
Tick Optional 'You Book, Visit Pays' feature
Tick Cashless coverage from metro to rural
Visit Health Logo
Hospitals/Clinics

65,000+

Doctors & Specialists

Tick Priority access & same-day care
Tick Cashless in 1250+ cities
Tick Custom doctor onboarding
Doctors & Specialists
Doctors & Specialists

7,800+

Diagnostics Partners

Tick NABL-accredited labs
Tick Hassle-free sample collection
Tick Seamless report & prescription tracking
Diagnostics Partners
Diagnostics Partners

19,000+

Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Tick Home delivery & store pickup options
Tick End-to-end order tracking
Tick Auto-refills for regular medications
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes
Pharmacy Delivery Pincodes

Your Care, Our Commitment!

More than 12,000 people trust us with their health

starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.

Usha Parvathy

Partner at Deloitte

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.

Tejas Baxix

Associate Vice President

HDFC Life
starstarstarstarstar

A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.

Sadaanand Asai

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstar

“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”

Ishan Kaul

Manager Administration

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”

Karen Colaco

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!

Deepak kumar

Employee

Deloitte
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla
starstarstarstarstar

I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.

Rahul Shelke

Employee

reserveBank
starstarstarstar

Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.

Somchand

Employee

lic
starstarstarstar

“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”

Archana Bhutani

Employee

McKinsey
starstarstarstar

I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.

Nirmal S

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”

Shilpa Gupta

Employee

Wipro
starstarstarstar

Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.

Nikhil Sobti

Employee

adityaBirla