5,000+
Hospitals/Clinics
India's most trusted health centres
Optional 'You Book, Visit Pays' feature
Cashless coverage from metro to rural
CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL

Residents of Thoraipakkam and Kodambakkam, Chennai can book CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL at GetVisit , NABL-accredited labs, home collection, same-day digital results, and cashless OPD across the city. This test measures creatinine, urea, and electrolytes to evaluate kidney filtration and detect chronic or acute kidney disease.
What is a CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL Test in Chennai ?
What is CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL?
A CT Scan Abdomen Adrenal Adenoma Protocol is a special CT imaging sequence focused on the adrenal glands. It captures images before and after contrast to measure size, shape, and how the lesion absorbs and loses contrast. These features help tell benign adenomas from other growths like metastases or pheochromocytomas. It is particularly important for people with diabetes or hypertension , the two leading causes of chronic kidney disease in India, responsible for over 60% of cases requiring dialysis.
What does CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL measure?
The test is important for investigating incidental adrenal masses, unexplained high blood pressure, or hormone-related symptoms. Doctors use the results to decide if further testing, treatment, or regular follow-up is needed. eGFR (estimated glomerular filtration rate) is calculated from the creatinine value, age, and gender. It is a more informative indicator of kidney health than creatinine alone.
What symptoms suggest CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL may be needed?
A doctor may order CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL when a patient reports ankle or leg swelling, reduced urine output, frothy or foamy urine, persistent fatigue, loss of appetite, nausea, persistent itching, muscle cramps, and high blood pressure. In Chennai, residents of Velachery and Adyar commonly present for this test after noticing these symptoms during a routine or preventive consultation.
How is CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL performed?
Sample collection is quick, minimally invasive, and safe. The phlebotomist applies a tourniquet, identifies a vein, cleans the site with antiseptic, and draws the sample. Light pressure for 60 to 90 seconds after the draw prevents bruising. For home collection in Chennai, the phlebotomist handles packaging and lab dispatch.
How accurate is CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL?
NABL-accredited laboratory results are analytically reliable. GetVisit's logistics network maintains cold-chain transport from collection to the processing lab, preserving sample integrity. Quality control is independently audited by NABL at regular intervals.
Are there any risks to CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL?
This is a low-risk procedure. The only intervention is the blood draw. Side effects are limited to a brief pinch and an occasional small bruise at the puncture site, which resolves in 24 to 48 hours without treatment. Patients on anticoagulants should hold light pressure for 3 to 5 minutes after the draw.
CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL Test Preparation in Chennai
Fasting and dietary instructions:
Overnight fast of 8 to 12 hours required. Eat your last meal the previous evening and fast until after the blood draw. Bring a light snack to eat immediately after collection.
Medication guidance:
If you take NSAIDs (ibuprofen, diclofenac) or ACE inhibitors, inform your doctor. These can transiently elevate creatinine and your doctor may advise a brief pause if clinically safe.
What to bring:
Bring your doctor's prescription or test requisition, a valid photo ID, and your corporate health insurance card if using cashless OPD. Wear short sleeves or clothing with sleeves that roll up easily.
Timing:
Morning slots are recommended for most blood tests. Most markers are most stable before meals and activity. GetVisit home collection in Chennai is available from 6:00 AM, including in Ashok Nagar and Velachery.
CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL Test Parameters in Chennai
Single standalone test:
CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL. Can be ordered individually or as part of a preventive health package on GetVisit.
Why Take a CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL Test in Chennai ?
When does a doctor order CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL?
Your doctor may order CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL based on symptoms you reported, abnormal findings on examination, or as part of a structured annual health check. The specific indication depends on your age, gender, medical history, and current symptoms.
Who should get CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL done in Chennai?
Chennai's April-to-June heat , regularly reaching 40 to 42°C , creates significant dehydration risk even for indoor workers in OMR and Sholinganallur. The city records high rates of kidney stones and acute kidney stress. Annual kidney function testing is strongly recommended for adults above 30. CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL is used when doctors suspect or find an adrenal mass on other imaging. It is often ordered for unexplained high blood pressure, signs of hormone excess, or an incidental adrenal finding. Those who benefit most from regular CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL testing include adults above 40, people with sedentary lifestyles or BMI above 25, those managing chronic conditions, smokers, and anyone whose previous result was borderline. Early detection through regular testing in Chennai is consistently more cost-effective than treating advanced disease.
What conditions can CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL help diagnose?
The conditions diagnosable through CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL depend on the specific markers the test measures. Results either confirm a suspected diagnosis, support a clinical suspicion requiring further investigation, or effectively exclude the condition the test was screening for.
What do CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL results mean?
A single elevated creatinine is not always pathological , dehydration or strenuous exercise can temporarily raise it. Your nephrologist will repeat the test in 4 to 12 weeks to confirm whether the finding is persistent. Microalbuminuria (albumin 30–300 mg/day in urine) is the earliest sign of diabetic kidney disease , appearing before creatinine rises.
How often should CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL be repeated?
For preventive screening with a normal baseline: annually for most adults above 35. For monitoring a known condition: at the interval your specialist recommends , typically every 3 to 6 months for active conditions and annually for stable, well-controlled ones.
What happens after CT SCAN ABDOMEN ADRENAL ADENOMA PROTOCOL results are ready?
Your GetVisit digital report is delivered to your phone as soon as results are authorised. Share it directly with your doctor via the app, or book a consultation with a GetVisit-verified specialist on the same platform. Critical values outside a safe range are flagged by the laboratory for urgent clinical review.
Search by test names and add it to your cart

Choose your preferred labs from top trusted partners

Select a convenient date and time for your test

Make payment and get confirmation within 2 hours

For any unanswered questions, reach out to our support team via email. We will assist you as soon as possible
Visit Health Experience
End-to-end care delivered at the right time through our nationwide network
India's most trusted health centres
Optional 'You Book, Visit Pays' feature
Cashless coverage from metro to rural

Priority access & same-day care
Cashless in 1250+ cities
Custom doctor onboarding

NABL-accredited labs
Hassle-free sample collection
Seamless report & prescription tracking

Home delivery & store pickup options
End-to-end order tracking
Auto-refills for regular medications

Your Care, Our Commitment!
More than 12,000 people trust us with their health
Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.
A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.
A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.
“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”
“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”
Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!
Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.
A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.
A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.
“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”
“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”
Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!
I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.
Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.
“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”
I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.
“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”
Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.
I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.
Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.
“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”
I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.
“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”
Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.