5,000+
Hospitals/Clinics
India's most trusted health centres
Optional 'You Book, Visit Pays' feature
Cashless coverage from metro to rural
3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen

Looking for 3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen in Dilsukhnagar or Sainikpuri, Hyderabad? GetVisit connects you to verified NABL labs in Dilsukhnagar, Sainikpuri, and all major areas of Hyderabad. The test measures liver enzymes (ALT, AST, ALP, GGT) and metabolites to assess liver health, detect hepatitis, or identify fatty liver disease. Book online , transparent pricing, home collection available.
What is a 3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen Test in Hyderabad ?
What is 3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen?
A 3D ultrasound of the upper abdomen creates three-dimensional images of organs such as the liver, gallbladder, bile ducts, pancreas, spleen and upper kidneys. It shows organ size, shape, surface, and nearby fluid or masses. This imaging is important because it helps identify gallstones, liver disease, tumours, cysts, inflammation, and fluid collections. It is one of the most commonly ordered blood tests worldwide and plays a key role in both preventive screening and the investigation of liver disease.
What does 3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen measure?
Doctors use it to diagnose new problems and to monitor known conditions over time. It can help guide procedures and decide if further tests or treatment are needed. The test is safe, uses sound waves, and does not use radiation. Results are reported in International Units per litre (U/L). Mild elevations (2–3× normal) typically indicate reversible changes. Values above 10× normal suggest acute injury requiring urgent investigation.
What symptoms suggest 3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen may be needed?
A doctor may order 3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen when a patient reports fatigue or persistent low energy, yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice), dark amber or tea-coloured urine, pale or clay-coloured stools, upper right abdominal discomfort, nausea, loss of appetite, abdominal swelling, and unexplained weight loss. In Hyderabad, residents of HITEC City and Himayatnagar commonly present for this test after noticing these symptoms during a routine or preventive consultation.
How is 3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen performed?
GetVisit home collection in HITEC City or Himayatnagar, Hyderabad: a certified phlebotomist arrives at your address at your chosen slot (available from 6:00 AM), brings all sterile single-use equipment, collects the sample, and dispatches it to the NABL-accredited lab. Your digital report is delivered to your GetVisit profile the same day for most standard tests.
How accurate is 3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen?
All GetVisit partner labs are NABL-accredited. NABL accreditation requires labs to use internationally calibrated reference standards, pass external quality assessments, and maintain internal quality control at every shift. Reports are accepted by all major hospital networks, specialists, and insurance providers in India.
Are there any risks to 3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen?
This is a low-risk procedure. The only intervention is the blood draw. Side effects are limited to a brief pinch and an occasional small bruise at the puncture site, which resolves in 24 to 48 hours without treatment. Patients on anticoagulants should hold light pressure for 3 to 5 minutes after the draw.
3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen Test Preparation in Hyderabad
Fasting and dietary instructions:
Overnight fast of 8 to 12 hours required. Eat your last meal the previous evening and fast until after the blood draw. Bring a light snack to eat immediately after collection.
Medication guidance:
Continue all regularly prescribed medication unless your doctor has specifically instructed otherwise. Inform lab staff about all prescription drugs, supplements, herbal preparations, and protein powders you are taking.
What to bring:
Carry your doctor's test order, a government-issued photo ID, and your OPD insurance card. If you have had this test before, bring previous reports , your doctor can compare results over time.
Timing:
Book the earliest available morning slot. For fasting tests, an overnight fast followed by a morning draw represents the optimal balance between adequate fasting duration and test accuracy.
3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen Test Parameters in Hyderabad
Single standalone test:
3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen. Can be ordered individually or as part of a preventive health package on GetVisit.
Why Take a 3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen Test in Hyderabad ?
When does a doctor order 3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen?
Your doctor orders 3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen in three clinical scenarios: symptom-driven investigation (jaundice, fatigue, abdominal pain), medication safety monitoring (baseline and periodic checks for drugs metabolised by the liver), and preventive screening in high-risk individuals including those with diabetes, obesity, or viral hepatitis.
Who should get 3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen done in Hyderabad?
Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is a rapidly emerging health issue in Hyderabad. Studies across corporate hospitals have found NAFLD in a large share of IT professionals tested , strongly associated with obesity, high triglycerides, and insulin resistance prevalent in the tech workforce in Banjara Hills, Madhapur, and HITEC City. 3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen is ordered as part of abdominal imaging when patients have pain, jaundice, abnormal liver tests, unexplained weight loss, or a palpable mass. Doctors use it to diagnose gallstones, liver disease, pancreatitis, tumours, cysts, and fluid collections and to follow known conditions. NAFLD affects an estimated 25 to 35% of India's urban adults , the majority unaware. Regular liver testing in Hyderabad's residential areas including Kondapur and Sainikpuri enables lifestyle intervention before irreversible scarring occurs. Patients recovering from hepatitis, those in alcohol recovery, and anyone with persistently unexplained fatigue also benefit from regular liver monitoring.
What conditions can 3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen help diagnose?
Very high ALT and AST (10–50× normal) with normal ALP suggests acute hepatocellular injury , viral hepatitis, drug toxicity, or ischaemia. Predominantly elevated ALP and GGT with modest transaminases suggests bile duct obstruction or primary biliary cholangitis. An AST:ALT ratio above 2 suggests alcoholic hepatitis. Persistently low albumin with elevated bilirubin indicates advanced cirrhosis.
What do 3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen results mean?
Mildly elevated ALT or AST (2–3× normal): fatty liver, obesity, or medication effect , often reversible. Moderately elevated (3–10×): active viral hepatitis or drug toxicity , requires urgent investigation. Severely elevated (>10×): acute liver injury , a medical emergency. High bilirubin: liver processing failure, bile duct obstruction, or haemolysis. Low albumin: significant loss of liver synthetic function, seen in advanced cirrhosis or malnutrition.
How often should 3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen be repeated?
Adults with no liver risk factors and a previously normal result: annually. Patients with NAFLD or treated hepatitis: every 6 months. Patients on hepatotoxic medication: baseline before starting, then at 1 month, 3 months, and every 6 months during treatment. Patients with active liver disease: at intervals specified by their gastroenterologist.
What happens after 3D Ultrasound Upper Abdomen results are ready?
Your GetVisit digital report is delivered to your phone as soon as results are authorised. Share it directly with your doctor via the app, or book a consultation with a GetVisit-verified specialist on the same platform. Critical values outside a safe range are flagged by the laboratory for urgent clinical review.
Search by test names and add it to your cart

Choose your preferred labs from top trusted partners

Select a convenient date and time for your test

Make payment and get confirmation within 2 hours

For any unanswered questions, reach out to our support team via email. We will assist you as soon as possible
Visit Health Experience
End-to-end care delivered at the right time through our nationwide network
India's most trusted health centres
Optional 'You Book, Visit Pays' feature
Cashless coverage from metro to rural

Priority access & same-day care
Cashless in 1250+ cities
Custom doctor onboarding

NABL-accredited labs
Hassle-free sample collection
Seamless report & prescription tracking

Home delivery & store pickup options
End-to-end order tracking
Auto-refills for regular medications

Your Care, Our Commitment!
More than 12,000 people trust us with their health
Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.
A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.
A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.
“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”
“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”
Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!
Vijay Bisht was friendly, helpful, and made our home test process seamless. Grateful for his timely support and follow-up.
A big thank you to Shikhar from the Visit app for going above and beyond to arrange a last-minute appointment during an urgent situation. His seamless coordination truly made a difference.
A clean facility enhances experience. Quick checkups are a plus. Miss Rinku from Aditya Birla Health Insurance provided excellent service and handled our files well.
“The service was excellent—she was helpful, efficient, and made my recovery smooth and stress-free. Her support made a real difference.”
“Thank you, Shared Gupta, for the great support with my reimbursement claims and Wipro health packages. Truly appreciated!”
Thank you, Rinku. I appreciate your help during my visit. The hospital staff were courteous and professional. Overall, a very good experience!
I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.
Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.
“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”
I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.
“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”
Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.
I want to share my feedback on the help I received for my health checkup. I was happy with the guidance and support. Thank you for your assistance; it made the experience stress-free.
Huge shoutout to Shikhar from the Visit app! He has been incredibly supportive during emergencies — always responsive and ready to help. Truly impressed by his dedication and calm efficiency.
“I connected with the concierge team today and spoke with Vijay—he was helpful and made a real effort to address my concerns.”
I appreciate Shreshta's outstanding support. She kept me updated on my medicals after hours and ensured everything went smoothly. Her proactive communication and care made a big difference.
“Grateful to Shikhar for finding a cataract specialist at a convenient time and ensuring a smooth experience. A true asset to the Visit team!”
Hi Aniket, Annu, Mayur, I appreciate Shikhar's support in organizing clinic appointments for my child at odd hours. It's a sensitive matter for any parent, and I'm thankful for his understanding.