X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View

395500
discountup to 21% off
Lab Tests
arrow
X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View
background
discountup to 21% off

X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View, in Visit Clinic

Looking to get X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View done near Mahadevapura? Visit Clinic, Marathahalli is 6.7 km away. This test measures specific health markers as part of targeted or preventive diagnostic screening. Recommended for adults seeking preventive screening or those with symptoms flagged during consultation. Same-day booking available online in Visit Clinic.

500395
SAMPLE TYPE
Tissue
FASTING REQUIRED
No
GENDER
Male/Female
GET REPORTS IN
24 hours
TEST INCLUDED
1
Customers
20K+Customers
Labs
CertifiedLabs
Rating
4.5+Rating
Accuracy
ProvenAccuracy

What is a X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View Test in Visit Clinic?

What is X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View?

X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View is a diagnostic blood test that measures specific markers to assess organ function, detect abnormalities, or monitor a known health condition. Your doctor will order it as part of either a routine preventive check or a targeted investigation based on your symptoms.

What does X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View measure?

The X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View produces a frontal picture of the lower spine. It shows the lumbar vertebrae, their alignment, and major bony changes. This X-ray helps detect fractures, arthritis, degenerative disc changes, slipped vertebrae, infections, and bone tumors. The specific marker measured depends on the test your doctor has ordered. A blood sample is typically drawn from a vein in the arm and processed through NABL-accredited laboratory equipment. Results are compared against established reference ranges for your age and gender.

What do the results of X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View mean?

Reference ranges represent values within which 95% of healthy people fall. A result just outside this range does not automatically mean disease is present , clinical context matters. Your doctor combines the test result with your symptoms, age, risk factors, and medical history to make the right clinical decision.

X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View Test Preparation in Visit Clinic

Fasting and dietary instructions:

No special fasting is needed for this test. As a general precaution, avoid strenuous exercise and alcohol in the 12 hours before the test to ensure the most accurate results.

Medication guidance:

Continue taking all regular medication as prescribed unless your doctor specifically advises otherwise. Inform the clinic staff about all medications and supplements you are taking so results can be interpreted with full context.

What to bring:

Bring your prescription, photo ID, and OPD insurance details to Visit Clinic. Inform the phlebotomist of any recent illness, medication changes, or allergies before the sample is collected.

Timing:

Most blood tests produce the most consistent results when done in the morning. Visit Clinic offers slots from 8 AM. Book online at getvisitapp.com/visit-clinic , it takes under two minutes and confirms your exact appointment time.

X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View Test Parameters in Visit Clinic

The X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View test evaluates various parameters. Here are the main parameters checked:

  • Single standalone test: X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View. Can be ordered individually or bundled as part of a preventive health package at Visit Clinic, Marathahalli, Bengaluru.

Why Take a X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View Test in Visit Clinic?

When does a doctor order X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View?

Your doctor may order X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View based on symptoms reported during a consultation, abnormal findings from a physical exam, or as part of a routine preventive health check. The specific indication depends on your age, gender, medical history, and current symptoms.

Who should get X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View done?

X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View is commonly included in spine imaging when a provider suspects injury, deformity, or chronic low back pain. It is ordered for sudden trauma, persistent pain, limited motion, or visible misalignment. The following groups benefit most from regular X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View testing: adults above 40, those with a sedentary lifestyle or obesity, people managing existing chronic conditions, smokers, and anyone whose previous results were borderline. Early detection through periodic testing is far more cost-effective than treating advanced disease.

What happens after the results are ready?

After your results are ready, your specialist at Visit Clinic will review each parameter against the reference range, explain what the values mean in context, and recommend the appropriate next step , lifestyle guidance, medication change, a repeat test, or a specialist referral. Your digital report is stored in the Visit app and can be shared with any doctor instantly.

How to Book a Test ?

Search & Add Test

Search by test names and add it to your cart

step-image
arrow-right

Select a Lab

Choose your preferred labs from top trusted partners

step-image
arrow-right

Select Date & Slot

Select a convenient date and time for your test

step-image
arrow-right

Pay & Book

Make payment and get confirmation within 2 hours

step-image

Frequently asked questions

For any unanswered questions, reach out to our support team via email. We will assist you as soon as possible

Do I need to fast before X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View in Visit Clinic?plus

Fasting requirements depend on the specific test. Your doctor will advise when ordering. As a general precaution, avoid alcohol, heavy meals, and strenuous exercise the evening before any blood test. If fasting is required, it is typically 8 to 12 hours with water freely allowed.

Can I take my regular medication before X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View in Visit Clinic?plus

For most tests, continue taking regular medication as prescribed. However, some medications affect specific test values, and your doctor may advise stopping certain ones temporarily. Always inform the clinic staff about all medications and supplements you are taking.

What is the normal range for X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View in Visit Clinic?plus

Reference ranges for X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View are determined by the laboratory based on values in healthy populations. Your report will show the measured value alongside the reference range for your age and gender. Your doctor will explain whether your result is normal, borderline, or significantly outside the range.

Is same-day booking available for X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View near Mahadevapura in Visit Clinic?plus

Yes. Visit Clinic offers same-day and next-day slots for X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View. Book online at getvisitapp.com/visit-clinic, walk in at your chosen time, and receive your digital report within the committed turnaround time. Most standard blood tests are reported the same day.

What is the cost of X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View near Mahadevapura in Visit Clinic?plus

The price for X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View at Visit Clinic, Marathahalli is shown transparently during online booking before you confirm , no hidden charges or registration fees. Patients with corporate OPD plans from HDFC ERGO, ICICI Lombard, or Niva Bupa can use cashless benefits directly at the clinic.

Can I use my OPD health insurance for X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View at Visit Clinic in Visit Clinic?plus

Yes. Visit Clinic accepts cashless OPD benefits from HDFC ERGO, ICICI Lombard, and Niva Bupa. If your employer provides an eligible OPD plan, you can book X Ray Lumbar Spine AP View and settle the cost through your benefit , no advance payment, no reimbursement paperwork. Call +91-8448164673 to confirm your plan's coverage.