X Ray Clavicle AP View

395500
discountup to 21% off
Lab Tests
arrow
X Ray Clavicle AP View
background
discountup to 21% off

X Ray Clavicle AP View, in Visit Clinic

X Ray Clavicle AP View near Mahadevapura: Visit Clinic, Marathahalli is 6.7 km from Mahadevapura and offers this test with verified specialists, transparent pricing, and same-day slots. This test measures specific health markers as part of targeted or preventive diagnostic screening and is commonly ordered for adults seeking preventive screening or those with symptoms flagged during consultation in Visit Clinic.

500395
SAMPLE TYPE
Tissue
FASTING REQUIRED
No
GENDER
Male/Female
GET REPORTS IN
24 hours
TEST INCLUDED
1
Customers
20K+Customers
Labs
CertifiedLabs
Rating
4.5+Rating
Accuracy
ProvenAccuracy

What is a X Ray Clavicle AP View Test in Visit Clinic?

What is X Ray Clavicle AP View?

X Ray Clavicle AP View is a diagnostic blood test that measures specific markers to assess organ function, detect abnormalities, or monitor a known health condition. Your doctor will order it as part of either a routine preventive check or a targeted investigation based on your symptoms.

What does X Ray Clavicle AP View measure?

An X Ray Clavicle AP View produces a front-to-back image of the collarbone. It shows bone alignment, breaks, and joint position. The clavicle links the arm to the chest and helps shoulder movement. A standard blood, urine, or tissue sample is collected depending on the test type. The sample is analysed in a certified laboratory using validated techniques. Each value is compared to a reference range derived from healthy populations, and any value outside this range is flagged for review.

What do the results of X Ray Clavicle AP View mean?

Reference ranges represent values within which 95% of healthy people fall. A result just outside this range does not automatically mean disease is present , clinical context matters. Your doctor combines the test result with your symptoms, age, risk factors, and medical history to make the right clinical decision.

X Ray Clavicle AP View Test Preparation in Visit Clinic

Fasting and dietary instructions:

No special fasting is needed for this test. As a general precaution, avoid strenuous exercise and alcohol in the 12 hours before the test to ensure the most accurate results.

Medication guidance:

Continue taking all regular medication as prescribed unless your doctor specifically advises otherwise. Inform the clinic staff about all medications and supplements you are taking so results can be interpreted with full context.

What to bring:

Carry your doctor's prescription or test requisition, a valid photo ID, and your corporate OPD insurance card if using cashless benefits. Wear clothing that allows easy access to the inside of your elbow , short sleeves or a rolled-up sleeve , for a comfortable blood draw.

Timing:

Morning appointments are recommended for most blood tests, as biological markers tend to be most stable before meals and activity. Visit Clinic is open from 8 AM daily. Book a slot online to avoid any wait on arrival.

X Ray Clavicle AP View Test Parameters in Visit Clinic

The X Ray Clavicle AP View test evaluates various parameters. Here are the main parameters checked:

  • Single standalone test: X Ray Clavicle AP View. Can be ordered individually or bundled as part of a preventive health package at Visit Clinic, Marathahalli, Bengaluru.

Why Take a X Ray Clavicle AP View Test in Visit Clinic?

When does a doctor order X Ray Clavicle AP View?

X Ray Clavicle AP View is ordered when your doctor needs objective laboratory data to support or refine a clinical diagnosis. It may also follow up a previous abnormal result, check your response to a new medication, or be part of a pre-operative assessment.

Who should get X Ray Clavicle AP View done?

X Ray Clavicle AP View is commonly ordered as part of an orthopedic shoulder or trauma imaging series. Doctors request it when a patient has shoulder pain, visible deformity, swelling, or reduced movement after an injury. Adults above 30 benefit from periodic health screening that includes X Ray Clavicle AP View as part of a broader panel. People with chronic conditions, those on long-term medication, and individuals with a family history of the relevant condition should have this test at the frequency recommended by their doctor.

What happens after the results are ready?

Your Visit Clinic specialist will walk you through the results, highlight any values outside the normal range, and build a clear action plan. Follow-up may include a repeat test, imaging, medication adjustment, or dietary advice. Reports are linked to your Visit health timeline and available from your phone at any time.

How to Book a Test ?

Search & Add Test

Search by test names and add it to your cart

step-image
arrow-right

Select a Lab

Choose your preferred labs from top trusted partners

step-image
arrow-right

Select Date & Slot

Select a convenient date and time for your test

step-image
arrow-right

Pay & Book

Make payment and get confirmation within 2 hours

step-image

Frequently asked questions

For any unanswered questions, reach out to our support team via email. We will assist you as soon as possible

Do I need to fast before X Ray Clavicle AP View in Visit Clinic?plus

Fasting requirements depend on the specific test. Your doctor will advise when ordering. As a general precaution, avoid alcohol, heavy meals, and strenuous exercise the evening before any blood test. If fasting is required, it is typically 8 to 12 hours with water freely allowed.

What is the normal range for X Ray Clavicle AP View in Visit Clinic?plus

Reference ranges for X Ray Clavicle AP View are determined by the laboratory based on values in healthy populations. Your report will show the measured value alongside the reference range for your age and gender. Your doctor will explain whether your result is normal, borderline, or significantly outside the range.

Can I take my regular medication before X Ray Clavicle AP View in Visit Clinic?plus

For most tests, continue taking regular medication as prescribed. However, some medications affect specific test values, and your doctor may advise stopping certain ones temporarily. Always inform the clinic staff about all medications and supplements you are taking.

How do I book X Ray Clavicle AP View near Mahadevapura at Visit Clinic in Visit Clinic?plus

Visit getvisitapp.com/visit-clinic, select X Ray Clavicle AP View, choose a real-time slot, and confirm with a mobile OTP. Visit Clinic is on Outer Ring Road, Marathahalli , 6.7 km from Mahadevapura. Walk in at your booked time for a zero-wait experience. Your digital report is sent to your phone once ready.

Are Visit Clinic reports accepted at hospitals in Visit Clinic?plus

Yes. Visit Clinic processes all tests through NABL-accredited laboratories. Reports are accepted by hospitals, specialists, and insurance providers across Bengaluru. Your digital report is stored in the Visit app and shareable instantly with any doctor or insurer from your phone.

Can I use my OPD health insurance for X Ray Clavicle AP View at Visit Clinic in Visit Clinic?plus

Yes. Visit Clinic accepts cashless OPD benefits from HDFC ERGO, ICICI Lombard, and Niva Bupa. If your employer provides an eligible OPD plan, you can book X Ray Clavicle AP View and settle the cost through your benefit , no advance payment, no reimbursement paperwork. Call +91-8448164673 to confirm your plan's coverage.