Ultrasound Head

19752500
discountup to 21% off
Lab Tests
arrow
Ultrasound Head
background
discountup to 21% off

Ultrasound Head, in Visit Clinic

Ultrasound Head is available near Koramangala at Visit Clinic, Outer Ring Road, Marathahalli , 7.4 km from Koramangala. It measures specific health markers as part of targeted or preventive diagnostic screening and is prescribed for adults seeking preventive screening or those with symptoms flagged during consultation. Book a real-time slot with zero wait and same-day digital reports in Visit Clinic.

25001975
SAMPLE TYPE
Tissue
FASTING REQUIRED
No
GENDER
Male/Female
GET REPORTS IN
24 hours
TEST INCLUDED
1
Customers
20K+Customers
Labs
CertifiedLabs
Rating
4.5+Rating
Accuracy
ProvenAccuracy

What is a Ultrasound Head Test in Visit Clinic?

What is Ultrasound Head?

Ultrasound Head is a diagnostic blood test that measures specific markers to assess organ function, detect abnormalities, or monitor a known health condition. Your doctor will order it as part of either a routine preventive check or a targeted investigation based on your symptoms.

What does Ultrasound Head measure?

An ultrasound of the head uses high-frequency sound waves to create live images of the brain and nearby structures. It shows brain tissue, fluid-filled spaces (ventricles), bleeding, cysts, and some masses. Doppler ultrasound can assess blood flow in brain arteries. The specific marker measured depends on the test your doctor has ordered. A blood sample is typically drawn from a vein in the arm and processed through NABL-accredited laboratory equipment. Results are compared against established reference ranges for your age and gender.

What do the results of Ultrasound Head mean?

Reference ranges represent values within which 95% of healthy people fall. A result just outside this range does not automatically mean disease is present , clinical context matters. Your doctor combines the test result with your symptoms, age, risk factors, and medical history to make the right clinical decision.

Ultrasound Head Test Preparation in Visit Clinic

Fasting and dietary instructions:

No fasting is required for this test. However, avoid alcohol and heavy, fatty meals the evening before any blood test, as these can temporarily affect several common markers.

Medication guidance:

Continue taking all regular medication as prescribed unless your doctor specifically advises otherwise. Inform the clinic staff about all medications and supplements you are taking so results can be interpreted with full context.

What to bring:

Bring your prescription, photo ID, and OPD insurance details to Visit Clinic. Inform the phlebotomist of any recent illness, medication changes, or allergies before the sample is collected.

Timing:

Morning appointments are recommended for most blood tests, as biological markers tend to be most stable before meals and activity. Visit Clinic is open from 8 AM daily. Book a slot online to avoid any wait on arrival.

Ultrasound Head Test Parameters in Visit Clinic

The Ultrasound Head test evaluates various parameters. Here are the main parameters checked:

  • Single standalone test: Ultrasound Head. Can be ordered individually or bundled as part of a preventive health package at Visit Clinic, Marathahalli, Bengaluru.

Why Take a Ultrasound Head Test in Visit Clinic?

When does a doctor order Ultrasound Head?

Doctors order Ultrasound Head either reactively , in response to symptoms , or proactively as part of preventive screening. The test provides measurable data to guide decisions about medication, lifestyle changes, specialist referral, or further diagnostic investigation.

Who should get Ultrasound Head done?

Ultrasound Head is commonly ordered as a neonatal cranial scan or as a transcranial Doppler in vascular assessments. Doctors request it for symptoms such as seizures, poor feeding, bulging soft spot, apnea, or unexplained irritability. Adults above 30 benefit from periodic health screening that includes Ultrasound Head as part of a broader panel. People with chronic conditions, those on long-term medication, and individuals with a family history of the relevant condition should have this test at the frequency recommended by their doctor.

What happens after the results are ready?

After your results are ready, your specialist at Visit Clinic will review each parameter against the reference range, explain what the values mean in context, and recommend the appropriate next step , lifestyle guidance, medication change, a repeat test, or a specialist referral. Your digital report is stored in the Visit app and can be shared with any doctor instantly.

How to Book a Test ?

Search & Add Test

Search by test names and add it to your cart

step-image
arrow-right

Select a Lab

Choose your preferred labs from top trusted partners

step-image
arrow-right

Select Date & Slot

Select a convenient date and time for your test

step-image
arrow-right

Pay & Book

Make payment and get confirmation within 2 hours

step-image

Frequently asked questions

For any unanswered questions, reach out to our support team via email. We will assist you as soon as possible

Can I take my regular medication before Ultrasound Head in Visit Clinic?plus

For most tests, continue taking regular medication as prescribed. However, some medications affect specific test values, and your doctor may advise stopping certain ones temporarily. Always inform the clinic staff about all medications and supplements you are taking.

What is the normal range for Ultrasound Head in Visit Clinic?plus

Reference ranges for Ultrasound Head are determined by the laboratory based on values in healthy populations. Your report will show the measured value alongside the reference range for your age and gender. Your doctor will explain whether your result is normal, borderline, or significantly outside the range.

Do I need to fast before Ultrasound Head in Visit Clinic?plus

Fasting requirements depend on the specific test. Your doctor will advise when ordering. As a general precaution, avoid alcohol, heavy meals, and strenuous exercise the evening before any blood test. If fasting is required, it is typically 8 to 12 hours with water freely allowed.

How far is Visit Clinic from Koramangala in Visit Clinic?plus

Visit Clinic, Outer Ring Road, Marathahalli is 7.4 km from Koramangala. It is easily reachable by car, auto-rickshaw, or cab. Book your slot in advance so your visit is fast and wait-free. Reports are delivered digitally , no return trip needed.

Are Visit Clinic reports accepted at hospitals in Visit Clinic?plus

Yes. Visit Clinic processes all tests through NABL-accredited laboratories. Reports are accepted by hospitals, specialists, and insurance providers across Bengaluru. Your digital report is stored in the Visit app and shareable instantly with any doctor or insurer from your phone.

Can I use my OPD health insurance for Ultrasound Head at Visit Clinic in Visit Clinic?plus

Yes. Visit Clinic accepts cashless OPD benefits from HDFC ERGO, ICICI Lombard, and Niva Bupa. If your employer provides an eligible OPD plan, you can book Ultrasound Head and settle the cost through your benefit , no advance payment, no reimbursement paperwork. Call +91-8448164673 to confirm your plan's coverage.